VIA PREFERENCIAL

English translation: preferential road

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:via preferencial
English translation:preferential road
Entered by: Claudia Alvis

21:44 Oct 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Driving company vehicles (Peru)
Spanish term or phrase: VIA PREFERENCIAL
Could this be a "yield" sign, in Peru?

This comes in series of safety regulations, immediately after a very similar rule regarding "stop" signs, in the safety manual of a Peruvian company.

"Cuando se aproxime a los avisos de "VIA PREFERENCIAL", el chofer debe disminuir la velocidad y asegurarse que la vía preferencial esté libre, antes de continuar la marcha."
Stuart Allsop
Chile
preferential road
Explanation:
In Peru, there are intersections without traffic lights of signals. These are generally main roads. When a car approaches to one of these roads, the driver has got to yield/stop because the driver on the preferencial road has the right-of-way. Usually these preferencial roads have two or more lanes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-10-10 23:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Somehow I edited part of my answer off. Let me explain again.

Some roads in Peru, have no traffic signals or lights. These roads are mostly one-lane roads. When a driver is using one of these roads and is approaching a main one (a preferencial road), if there is no signal whatsoever, the driver stil has to yield or stop because the other cars on the main road or the preferencial road have the right-of-way. This is called: \'tener (having) la preferencial\'.
Selected response from:

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Grading comment
Thank you, Caliaa. Your explanation was very valuable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Preferential road
Irene Cudich
5preferential road
Claudia Alvis
2 -1emergency lane
mirta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Preferential road


Explanation:
that´s it.

Irene Cudich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
emergency lane


Explanation:
Stuart:

Esto es solo una sugerencia. Pienso que podría referirse al emergency lane para ambulancias, o bomberos, etc.

DolceVita Travel: Transportation Survival Kit - highways - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Traveling on Italian highways reserves quite a few surprises for the international
traveler. ... hand lane marked with a solid line is an emergency lane, and can ...
www.dolcevita.com/travel/kit/auto.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Highways, harbours, airports and railways in the province of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Highways The province of Agrigento is crossed by these highways: The highway 115:
Trapani ... It is a freeway and has two lanes plus an emergency lane in both ...
sicilia.indettaglio.it/ eng/trasporti/ag/trasportiag.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Highways, harbours, airports and railways in the province of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Roads. Highways The province of Caltanissetta is crossed by these highways: ... It is
a freeway and has two lanes plus an emergency lane in both directions. ...
sicilia.indettaglio.it/ eng/trasporti/cl/trasporticl.html - 12k - 8 Oct 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de sicilia.indettaglio.it ]

Good luck!

Mirta :)

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Alvis: That's not it, mirta.
26 mins
  -> thanks, I said it was just a suggestion. I read your answer and now I can see what you call a preferential road.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preferential road


Explanation:
In Peru, there are intersections without traffic lights of signals. These are generally main roads. When a car approaches to one of these roads, the driver has got to yield/stop because the driver on the preferencial road has the right-of-way. Usually these preferencial roads have two or more lanes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-10-10 23:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Somehow I edited part of my answer off. Let me explain again.

Some roads in Peru, have no traffic signals or lights. These roads are mostly one-lane roads. When a driver is using one of these roads and is approaching a main one (a preferencial road), if there is no signal whatsoever, the driver stil has to yield or stop because the other cars on the main road or the preferencial road have the right-of-way. This is called: \'tener (having) la preferencial\'.

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Caliaa. Your explanation was very valuable.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search