Tasas a nivel pedimento

English translation: Taxes at order level

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tasas a nivel pedimento
English translation:Taxes at order level
Entered by: Peters Trans

09:30 Apr 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: Tasas a nivel pedimento
Found on a Mexican shipping customs form.
Peters Trans
France
Taxes at order level
Explanation:
"tasas" can also be "fees/rates" but are usually "taxes" in this type of logistic/customs/transport document.
"pedimento" corresponds to "order" (or "request/application" etc) -there are several administrative "levels" in a commercial exchange, eg , preinvoice, order, invoice, receipt acknowledgement level, etc ... Hope this helps
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Taxes at order level
neilmac
3rates as per request level / rates at petition level
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rates as per request level / rates at petition level


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taxes at order level


Explanation:
"tasas" can also be "fees/rates" but are usually "taxes" in this type of logistic/customs/transport document.
"pedimento" corresponds to "order" (or "request/application" etc) -there are several administrative "levels" in a commercial exchange, eg , preinvoice, order, invoice, receipt acknowledgement level, etc ... Hope this helps

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search