Aclarado

English translation: Clarification / fining

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Aclarado / Clarificación
English translation:Clarification / fining
Entered by: Cora Córica

12:30 Nov 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Spanish term or phrase: Aclarado
Aclarado-punta

no more context than this I wonder if aclarado means clarification?

thanks!!!
patrick32
Clarification / fining
Explanation:
The translation for "aclarado" (a synonim of "clarificado" in Spanish) is certainly "clarification" or "fining". Since there is no context for this word I cannot be complete sure this translation is the correct one in this case, but considering the word has been posted in the "enology" field, chances are, it is.
Selected response from:

Cora Córica
Argentina
Grading comment
many thanks!!! and sorry for the delay!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bottle-off // draw off
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5clarified
Carol Gullidge
4Clarification / fining
Cora Córica


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottle-off // draw off


Explanation:
Vino de Aragón,Vino Campo Borja,VinoProceso de aclarado del vino antes de su embotellado. El metodo consiste en mezclar al vino un coloide que se pega a los residuos en suspensión y los hace ...
vino.productosdelmoncayo.com/ - 112k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia estanislau
33 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clarified


Explanation:
Fining agents are used to clarify wine before bottling. They work because all of the particles clouding up wine have an electrical charge.
www.leeners.com/winemaking03.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Wine Pages - Glossary of Wine WordsA processed used to clarify wine. Some claim it can also strip flavour so many producers filter very lightly or not at all. ...
www.wine-pages.com/course/glossary.shtml - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

§ 24.246 Materials authorized for treatment of wine and juiceCellulase: To clarify and to stabilize wine and to facilitate separation of the juice from the ... Silica gel (colloidal silicon dioxide): To clarify wine


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clarification / fining


Explanation:
The translation for "aclarado" (a synonim of "clarificado" in Spanish) is certainly "clarification" or "fining". Since there is no context for this word I cannot be complete sure this translation is the correct one in this case, but considering the word has been posted in the "enology" field, chances are, it is.

Cora Córica
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
many thanks!!! and sorry for the delay!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search