ribete cardenalicio

English translation: Cardinal red rim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ribete cardenalicio
English translation:Cardinal red rim
Entered by: Rachel Fell

17:30 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Spanish term or phrase: ribete cardenalicio
Hello. From a description of a red wine (Spain):

"...conseguimos un vino de intensidad media-alta y un marcado ribete cardenalicio."

The wine is a "tinto de cosecha" made with grapes from 40-year-old Tempranillo vines (don't know if that helps!).

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Cardinal red rim
Explanation:
vs. the core

thanks to Aceavila's glossary link which I didn't notice at first...

Bright and clear. Medium intensity ruby-purple core fades slowly to a pink -purple rim with just a hint of blue (indicating youth). Typical young Beaujolais.

An even raspberry colour with youthful purple at the rim.

http://www.wine-pages.com/forum/pce/pcetns.php

Ribete
Nombre por el que se conoce al vino que queda en la parte de más afuera en una copa de vino, el borde interior de vino más alejado del centro y que normalmente es más claro.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-30 18:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(see also AGE/AGING, BROWNING, LEGS). Refers to edge of wine surface as seen through a "ballon" (goblet) style wineglass held at an angle of about 30-40 deg. from the vertical and viewed against white piece of paper or cloth using natural light. Used in evaluation of wine age. In "blind" tasting is about the only way to get an informed perception about the probable life and/or condition of the wine from that date on.

http://www.internetwineguide.com/structure/abwine/word.htm


not sure whether Cardinal red is used much in Eng. as a description: I know it from the tile polish for red quarry tiles, but saw this, so perhaps "tile red" or "deep tile red" in case it brings e.g. pantiles to mind:

Appearance - medium depth, bright and clear, main - prune, rim - tile red / dried blood
Nose - (standing) smoky, dark chocolate, blackcurrant gums, spirity, (swirl) leather, composty, spicy, rubber, fumy, iodine, quite sweet.
http://www.wineschmidt.co.uk/pg5.htm
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cardinal red rim
Rachel Fell
4cardinal red border
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cardinal red border


Explanation:
HTH..
Wine selection of Rivalda Budapest Cafe Restaurant, Hungarian ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Rivalda's wine list has been created with the philosophy that food and wine .... Its color is an intense cardinal red, with an almost untransparent core. ...
www.rivalda.net/budapest-menu/wines.html - Páginas similares

Biarritz étterem és kávézó | Biarritz Restaurant & Cafe | Budapest- [ Traduzca esta página ]Light straw in colour, this is a light-bodied, dry white wine with lively, .... Its color is an intense cardinal red, with an almost untransparent core. ...
www.biarritz.hu/main.nof?o=0&k3=220&nyelvid=2&k1=95&k2=101 - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
Excelent wine with an intense morello cherry color, brilliant and cardinal red touches, where the aroma of fine wood and a light fruitiness from the grape ...
www.haroimports.com/Frame-4-morewinescavapage4.html?refresh... - 89k - En caché - Páginas similares

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cardinal red rim


Explanation:
vs. the core

thanks to Aceavila's glossary link which I didn't notice at first...

Bright and clear. Medium intensity ruby-purple core fades slowly to a pink -purple rim with just a hint of blue (indicating youth). Typical young Beaujolais.

An even raspberry colour with youthful purple at the rim.

http://www.wine-pages.com/forum/pce/pcetns.php

Ribete
Nombre por el que se conoce al vino que queda en la parte de más afuera en una copa de vino, el borde interior de vino más alejado del centro y que normalmente es más claro.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-30 18:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(see also AGE/AGING, BROWNING, LEGS). Refers to edge of wine surface as seen through a "ballon" (goblet) style wineglass held at an angle of about 30-40 deg. from the vertical and viewed against white piece of paper or cloth using natural light. Used in evaluation of wine age. In "blind" tasting is about the only way to get an informed perception about the probable life and/or condition of the wine from that date on.

http://www.internetwineguide.com/structure/abwine/word.htm


not sure whether Cardinal red is used much in Eng. as a description: I know it from the tile polish for red quarry tiles, but saw this, so perhaps "tile red" or "deep tile red" in case it brings e.g. pantiles to mind:

Appearance - medium depth, bright and clear, main - prune, rim - tile red / dried blood
Nose - (standing) smoky, dark chocolate, blackcurrant gums, spirity, (swirl) leather, composty, spicy, rubber, fumy, iodine, quite sweet.
http://www.wineschmidt.co.uk/pg5.htm

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks everyone




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search