tranquilo

English translation: still

15:04 Mar 12, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
Spanish term or phrase: tranquilo
Vino sin presencia aparente de carbónico.
Enrique Mota
Peru
English translation:still
Explanation:
or non-carbonated

Learn About Sparkling Wines Like Champagne | Wine 101 - VinePair
https://vinepair.com/wine-101/learn-about-sparkling-wines/
Sparkling wine is a carbonated wine, a wine that has bubbles, which usually takes on the name associated with the region or country specific to where the wine originated. The carbonation in sparkling wine is created using one of two methods: Méthode Champenoise (Champagne method) or Metodo Italiano, which is also ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-03-12 15:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following Phil's note, I looked up prosecco:

Prosecco - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prosecco
Prosecco is an Italian white wine. Prosecco controlled designation of origin can be spumante ("sparkling wine"), frizzante ("semi-sparkling wine"), or tranquillo ("still wine"). It is made from Glera grapes, formerly known also as Prosecco, but other grape varieties may be included. The following varieties are traditionally used ...
‎Prosecco (Trieste) · ‎Bellini · ‎Spritz · ‎Glera
Prosecco Fizzy or still? - The Economist
www.economist.com/node/10331529
Dec 19, 2007 - ITALY'S manufacturing clusters are well known: machine tools north of Milan, jewellery in Valenza Po, tiles in Sassuolo and many more. Less famous is the country's sparkling-wine cluster, the official “prosecco district” established in 2003 around the towns of Conegliano and Valdobbiadene, just north of ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Patinba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6still
patinba
3relaxed
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relaxed


Explanation:
Not much context to go on, but 'relaxed' is a term sometimes used to describe a wine.

Staff Picks | O'Looney's Wine & Liquor | Page 2
https://www.olooneys.com/tag/staff-picks/page/2/
May 17, 2017 - It's that time of year again, and there's no better way to kick off the summer than with this amazing wine. Notes of ..... Carbon, the sanguine taste of iron, petrichor, smoke. Carl Sagan once said of .... The Poggio alla Guardia is a deep, but**relaxed wine** that takes me back to the hills of Tuscany. It's a blend of ...

Doktor Weingolb: The ghost of WBW past: "Ego" 2000 and Domaine ...
weingolb.blogspot.com/2007/05/ghost-of-wbw-past-ego-2000-and-domaine.html
May 29, 2007 - We chopped up a local organic chicken on the occasion of tasting the ashen-faced "Ego" (if you can't help but leave a carbon footprint pursuing your wine hobby then at least the food you serve with it can be sustainable.) ... A **relaxed wine**, enjoying its golden years, as far from green as you could get.

A Merlot that Even a Doubting Wine Snob Will Love: Swanson ...
https://www.papercitymag.com/.../merlot-even-doubting-sidewa...
Jun 18, 2017 - At its best, it's soft and supple, a **relaxed wine** that should appeal to a wide variety of drinkers. (Of course, Merlot is used in blends, and when it's combined with the more aggressive Cabernet Sauvignon, wonderful things can happen). This week I sampled a bottle of Merlot from Swanson Vineyards, a 2013, ...

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
still


Explanation:
or non-carbonated

Learn About Sparkling Wines Like Champagne | Wine 101 - VinePair
https://vinepair.com/wine-101/learn-about-sparkling-wines/
Sparkling wine is a carbonated wine, a wine that has bubbles, which usually takes on the name associated with the region or country specific to where the wine originated. The carbonation in sparkling wine is created using one of two methods: Méthode Champenoise (Champagne method) or Metodo Italiano, which is also ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-03-12 15:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following Phil's note, I looked up prosecco:

Prosecco - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prosecco
Prosecco is an Italian white wine. Prosecco controlled designation of origin can be spumante ("sparkling wine"), frizzante ("semi-sparkling wine"), or tranquillo ("still wine"). It is made from Glera grapes, formerly known also as Prosecco, but other grape varieties may be included. The following varieties are traditionally used ...
‎Prosecco (Trieste) · ‎Bellini · ‎Spritz · ‎Glera
Prosecco Fizzy or still? - The Economist
www.economist.com/node/10331529
Dec 19, 2007 - ITALY'S manufacturing clusters are well known: machine tools north of Milan, jewellery in Valenza Po, tiles in Sassuolo and many more. Less famous is the country's sparkling-wine cluster, the official “prosecco district” established in 2003 around the towns of Conegliano and Valdobbiadene, just north of ...


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Patinba.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  philgoddard: Depending on the context, it may be better to leave it in Spanish with an explanation. For example, in Italian there is "prosecco tranquillo".
6 mins
  -> Thanks Phil, I did not know that.

agree  Anthony Mazzorana: I actually like Phil's suggestion best.
43 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Monica Colangelo: Así aparece en http://www.diccionariodelvino.com/index.php/tranquilo/ y la definición en inglés es Still wine is a type of table wine that is absent of any carbon dioxide which is what makes them still
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica!

agree  Charles Davis: No reason to leave it in Spanish, as far as I can see.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles. Of course, it would depend on the context.

agree  kittilina: Still is correct here.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search