rosario

English translation: string of beads

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rosario
English translation:string of beads
Entered by: Justin Peterson

19:40 Nov 5, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Cava
Spanish term or phrase: rosario
El cava presentará desprendimiento de dióxido de carbono continuo en forma de rosario, de burbuja pequeña y permanencia adecuada, formando en ocasiones una corona de burbujas en la superficie de la copa

Can we call this a rosary of bubbles? Is there a more specialised term in the Wine world?
Justin Peterson
Spain
string of beads
Explanation:
I've seen this used.

A Cava with a very fine mousse, appreciably enhancing the wine’s brightness of tone, and rising to form a light string of beads at the surface in the glass.
https://www.slurp.co.uk/segura-viudas-brut-vintage-2013-gran...

The beautiful pink colour highlights the lively bubbles that form a beautiful string of beads.
https://www.champagne-bellanger-devaugerme.com/sites/default...

Surprisingly, the fizzy, refreshing effect doesn't come from the beads of carbon dioxide that form in the glass
https://www.dw.com/en/the-science-of-champagne-bubbles/a-164...

The ideal glass is a long, narrow flute where the bubbles can be seen rising steadily from the bottom to the top, forming a string of beads.
https://www.afoodieworld.com/tersina/2018-10-25-rewriting-wi...
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Looks good
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4string of pearls / string of beads
Daniel Coria
3string of beads
Marie Wilson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
string of beads


Explanation:
I've seen this used.

A Cava with a very fine mousse, appreciably enhancing the wine’s brightness of tone, and rising to form a light string of beads at the surface in the glass.
https://www.slurp.co.uk/segura-viudas-brut-vintage-2013-gran...

The beautiful pink colour highlights the lively bubbles that form a beautiful string of beads.
https://www.champagne-bellanger-devaugerme.com/sites/default...

Surprisingly, the fizzy, refreshing effect doesn't come from the beads of carbon dioxide that form in the glass
https://www.dw.com/en/the-science-of-champagne-bubbles/a-164...

The ideal glass is a long, narrow flute where the bubbles can be seen rising steadily from the bottom to the top, forming a string of beads.
https://www.afoodieworld.com/tersina/2018-10-25-rewriting-wi...

Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Looks good

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
string of pearls / string of beads


Explanation:
The ‘bead’ is a reference to the size of the bubbles in a sparkling wine or Champagne. The predominant opinion is that smaller, longer lasting bubbles are present in finer, more desirable wines. The bead has been likened to a string of pearls that glide upwards inside the glass.
http://www.uncorkedremarks.com/bead-wine-term-of-the-week/

Feb 6, 2017 - Sparkling wine is spectacular. ... in the bottom of the glass collected bubbles and guided them upwards in a single stream – a 'string of pearls'.
https://ambrielsparkling.com/2017/02/06/how-to-serve-it/

Champagne and quality sparkling wines are expensive because they're ... These bubbles are oh-so-tiny and bead upward in your glass like a string of pearls ...
https://naples.floridaweekly.com/articles/bring-in-the-new-y...

The logo depicted on the new labels indeed represents a string of pearls that glide upwards inside the bottle, typical in sparkling wines. These white wines are ...
https://www.vianellowines.it/verduzzo-and-chardonnay-feudo-i...

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search