en punta

English translation: neck-down / sur pointe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en punta
English translation:neck-down / sur pointe
Entered by: Justin Peterson

21:58 Nov 5, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Cava
Spanish term or phrase: en punta
Reglas para un cava

"No podrán comercializarse botellas EN RIMA o EN PUNTA"

OK. "En rima" means stacked, I believe, but ... "un punta" - ?
Justin Peterson
Spain
neck-down / sur pointe
Explanation:
Originally the disgorgement was called 'degorgement a la volée'. The bottle, in the upside down vertical (sur pointe) position with sediment in the neck, was manually uncapped and quickly inverted to allow the sediment plug to be expelled, trying to minimize the loss of wine. This method is occasionally practiced in some small houses today but has largely been replaced by 'degorgement a la glace' which involves placing the sur pointe bottle neck in a shallow freezing solution of liquid nitrogen, glycol, brine, etc.
https://www.champagne411.com/champagne/production.html

Sur Pointe (soo'r pwan't) A neck-down position for storing wine bottles. After riddling, champagne bottles may be stored sur pointe before disgorging Sweet The ...
https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=F8ZPDAAAQBAJ&pg=PA399&l...

The riddling consists in gradually tilting the bottle from its horizontal position to a ... Riddling involves the gradual tilting of the bottle neck-down (' sur pointe'), ...
https://www.champagne.fr/en/from-vine-to-wine/wine-making/ri...

May 13, 2015 - To do this the vines are held in a vertical, yet separated, position by ... of the process the bottles are stacked neck downwards, or 'sur pointe'.
http://champagne-devavry.com/devavry/en/from-vine-to-wine/

Remuage – Riddling process involving both the turning and tilting of bottles neck-down (sur pointe), in an upright rack (pupitres) , to collect the ...
https://mosaic.gr/champagne/

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Sur-point. Excellent. I'd normally go with the simpler "upside down". But this is the Wine world. Pretentiousness, and French, is almost obligatory.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4neck-down / sur pointe
Daniel Coria
4upside down
Helena Chavarria


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upside down


Explanation:
4- Botella en rima. Después del tiraje y cerradas las botellas, se colocan en las cavas subterráneas con unas condiciones de temperatura y humedad adecuadas. Las botellas reposan en posición horizontal. En esta fase se realiza la segunda fermentación y la toma de espuma con la posterior crianza sobre lías (residuos de las levaduras que han producido la fermentación).

5- Remoción. Las botellas en rima se someten a un proceso periódico de removido hasta conseguir que todo el sedimento de las lías adheridas en las paredes de la botella pasen al cuello, al fondo de la botella, para luego ser extraídos. En esta fase las botellas están en punta, posición vertical invertida. Es la imagen más típica del cava: pupitres donde manualmente se les da un octavo de giro diariamente y aumentando poco a poco el grado de inclinación. Hoy esta operación está limitada a elaboraciones muy artesanales. En la mayoría de los casos se hace con giropallets.

http://cristinaalcala.com/2011/12/16/cava-tipos-y-elaboracio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2019-11-05 22:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Fase de almacenamiento de botella, en punta, con el tapón hacia debajo.

https://www.catadelvino.com/blog-cata-vino/sabes-cuales-son-...

The following is a translation but at least it confirms that 'en punta' is 'upside down'!

Once has been decanted, the bottle is at the “en punta” position (where the bottle is upside down on the special desk, so all the sediments are in the neck of the bottle) and ready for “degüelle”.

http://www.castelldelssorells.com/europa/index.php?option=co...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neck-down / sur pointe


Explanation:
Originally the disgorgement was called 'degorgement a la volée'. The bottle, in the upside down vertical (sur pointe) position with sediment in the neck, was manually uncapped and quickly inverted to allow the sediment plug to be expelled, trying to minimize the loss of wine. This method is occasionally practiced in some small houses today but has largely been replaced by 'degorgement a la glace' which involves placing the sur pointe bottle neck in a shallow freezing solution of liquid nitrogen, glycol, brine, etc.
https://www.champagne411.com/champagne/production.html

Sur Pointe (soo'r pwan't) A neck-down position for storing wine bottles. After riddling, champagne bottles may be stored sur pointe before disgorging Sweet The ...
https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=F8ZPDAAAQBAJ&pg=PA399&l...

The riddling consists in gradually tilting the bottle from its horizontal position to a ... Riddling involves the gradual tilting of the bottle neck-down (' sur pointe'), ...
https://www.champagne.fr/en/from-vine-to-wine/wine-making/ri...

May 13, 2015 - To do this the vines are held in a vertical, yet separated, position by ... of the process the bottles are stacked neck downwards, or 'sur pointe'.
http://champagne-devavry.com/devavry/en/from-vine-to-wine/

Remuage – Riddling process involving both the turning and tilting of bottles neck-down (sur pointe), in an upright rack (pupitres) , to collect the ...
https://mosaic.gr/champagne/

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Sur-point. Excellent. I'd normally go with the simpler "upside down". But this is the Wine world. Pretentiousness, and French, is almost obligatory.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search