partida

English translation: batch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:partida
English translation:batch
Entered by: Justin Peterson

22:00 Nov 5, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Cava
Spanish term or phrase: partida
"Cualquier partida calificada podrá ser sometida a revisión en cualquier fase de elaboración."

In the context of wine, should we call these batches?
Justin Peterson
Spain
batch
Explanation:
cuvée — in Champagne, a blended batch of wine. demi-sec — french term meaning “half-dry” used to describe a sweet sparkling wine. dry — a taste sensation ...
https://www.vinology.com/wine-terms/

Just like testing any size batch of wine, testing your wine for specific gravity, fermentation temperature, acidity and maintaining the proper level of free SO2 are all ...
https://winemakermag.com/article/small-batch-winemaking

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Not too sexy, but I guess that's it. I always think of a batch of cookies, but ... it is right, it seems
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Batch or lot
JohnKelly
4 +1batch
Daniel Coria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
batch


Explanation:
cuvée — in Champagne, a blended batch of wine. demi-sec — french term meaning “half-dry” used to describe a sweet sparkling wine. dry — a taste sensation ...
https://www.vinology.com/wine-terms/

Just like testing any size batch of wine, testing your wine for specific gravity, fermentation temperature, acidity and maintaining the proper level of free SO2 are all ...
https://winemakermag.com/article/small-batch-winemaking

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Not too sexy, but I guess that's it. I always think of a batch of cookies, but ... it is right, it seems

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Batch or lot


Explanation:
Yes, batch is the best option here. Harvest or vintage could be good to use, but that refers to the grapes picked, not the batch of wine made. Another option is lot, which means the same thing as a batch.

Example sentence(s):
  • This batch of wine turned out really well.
  • This lot of wine is sweeter than I expected.

    https://www.winespectator.com/articles/how-many-bottles-are-there-in-a-lot-of-wine-50668
JohnKelly
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search