Chango

English translation: (México) monkey

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chango
English translation:(México) monkey
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:13 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
Spanish term or phrase: Chango
Get back here chango!
Katie
monkey
Explanation:
monkey in Mexico - Oxford Spanish-English dictionary
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7monkey
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +5niño
Ines Garcia Botana
5niño (Cono Sur, Méx), criado (young servant)
Сергей Лузан
4Monkey
mslang
1a guess
chaplin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
monkey


Explanation:
monkey in Mexico - Oxford Spanish-English dictionary

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): ¶;^)
1 min
  -> muchas gracias :)

agree  swisstell
3 mins
  -> muchas gracias, e-rich :)

agree  apancake
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, apancake :)

agree  Ino66 (X)
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Ino66 :)

agree  Brigith Guimarães
13 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, brigith:)

agree  Ana Juliá
17 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Ana :)

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
3 days 5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Birdies :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Monkey


Explanation:
as far a I know

Good luck

mslang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a guess


Explanation:
could it be a short for changador : porter

or a slang name for a Chinese person?

Good luck!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
niño


Explanation:
en algunas partes de la Argentina se le dice "chango" "changuito" a los niños que viven en el campo

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): Sí, no sabía, pero lo acabo de ver en mi diccio. dice: "child, kid" in Argentina & Uruguay. Saludos Inés ¶:^)
4 mins

agree  Russ: chango en Sudamérica es niño..changuito, cariñosamente
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali: y en especial a los del norte del país
3 hrs

agree  Maria Ravalli: si , en las provincias del norte de Argentina, se les dice así a los niños
4 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães: si, en Uruguay también es así, lo que en português se llama "miúdo" / kid
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
niño (Cono Sur, Méx), criado (young servant)


Explanation:
and even (Méx) cunt según Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
¡Buena suerte, Katie!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search