Radios aletas

English translation: fin rays

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Radios aletas
English translation:fin rays
Entered by: K Donnelly

07:59 Jul 5, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Zoology / Pesca
Spanish term or phrase: Radios aletas
This is from a technical document on fishing (Spain). It describes certain characteristics of various fish:

Descripción
Radios aletas dorsales: 58 - 60; Radios aletas anales: 29 - 33; Radios aletas pectorales: 14-16; Vértebras: 68 - 69. El surco epitélico ventro-lateral se extiende desde la base de la aleta pectoral hasta la aleta.

Is it the radius of the various fins? Dorsal fin radius, anal fin radius, pectoral fin radius?

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
fin rays
Explanation:
fin ray: (Anat.) one of the hornlike, cartilaginous, or bony, dermal rods which form the skeleton of the fins of fishes.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fin ray

dorsal fin ray count = enumeration of the dorsal fin rays. In fishes where the smaller rays in front gradually grade into larger rays, these smaller anterior rays are included in the count, e.g. Ictaluridae, Esocidae, Gadidae. Where the first small rays abruptly change to larger ones or where the first small rays are very variable or difficult to count these are not included; the first unbranched ray reaching nearly to the tip of the fin and the remainder of the rays are then counted - this is called the principal ray count. Where the last two rays are closely approximated at the base some authors consider them as a branched ray counting them as one (although they are not really a single branched ray). In fishes where the last two rays are not closely placed at the base, the rays are usually both counted. However some authors again count the last two rays as one. In some studies, only the branched rays of the dorsal fin are counted. It may readily be seen that if published counts are to be of use to others the method of counting should be stated. Dorsal fin spines, when present, are usually enumerated separately from soft or branched rays. The dorsal fin may be comprised of two connected parts, spiny and soft, counted separately, or there may be two dorsal fins, the first spiny.

from: Dictionary of Ichthyology
Brian W. Coad and Don E. McAllister†
(I downloaded this dictionary and no longer have the link - sorry)

Spines and rays

In bony fish, most fins may have spines or rays. A fin may contain only spiny rays, only soft rays, or a combination of both. If both are present, the spiny rays are always anterior. Spines are generally stiff and sharp. Rays are generally soft, flexible, segmented, and may be branched. This segmentation of rays is the main difference that separates them from spines; spines may be flexible in certain species, but they will never be segmented.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fish_anatomy





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-07-05 11:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference:
Las aletas pectorales generalmente se ubican a los lados del cuerpo detrás de la cabeza. Generalmente, las aletas dorsal, pectoral, pélvica y anal llevan radios (rayos) tipo espinas muy fuertes y puntiagudas.

Peces con dos aletas dorsales con radios. Aleta adiposa ausente. En la primera dorsal (a veces oculta en el lomo del ejemplar) los radios (rayos) son espinas duras. En la segunda dorsal, los radios son flexibles.

http://izt.ciens.ucv.ve/mbucv/peces/Proyecto Atlas/PaginaWeb...
Selected response from:

K Donnelly
United States
Grading comment
Thank you K Donnelly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fin rays
K Donnelly
4fin radius
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fin radius


Explanation:
yes, you are correct

PDF] Gonopodial system review and a new fish record of Poeciliopsis ... www.ots.ac.cr/tropiweb/attachments/volumes/vol50-3.../28-GA... Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by J Galindo-Villegas - 2002 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
gonactinost and anal radius. The gonopodium represent a modification of the anal fin radius, especially in number three, four, and five, which are the ...
►Melo-Barrera www.cienciasmarinas.com/index.php/cmarinas/article/view/155 - Cachedby FN Melo-Barrera - 2003 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
The relationship between ML and the dorsal fin radius was highly significant (P < 0.001), justifying the use of the dorsal fin for the age determination and ...

Revista de Biología Tropical - Gonopodial system review and a new ... www.scielo.sa.cr/scielo.php?pid=S0034-77442002000300032... - Cachedby J Galindo-Villegas - 2002 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
The gonopodium represent a modification of the anal fin radius, especially in number three, four, and five, which are the longest. The gonopodium tip is a ...

[PDF] HELP MENU IPEZ PROGRAM www.ipez.es/Help_RU.pdfFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Length of the longest dorsal fin radius, including modified rays. Measure 22. Length of the longest pectoral fin radius, including modified rays. ...

FunBuild3 | Aeronca K Seaplane | Comet plans|54" - Page 10 - RC Groups www.rcgroups.com › ... › Scale Electric Planes - Cached7 posts - 3 authors - Last post: Jun 30, 2010
I also left off the dorsal fin radius. This will be added later after the fin is glued onto the top center spine of the fuselage. ...

Get more discussion results
Hydrodynamic modelling of aquatic suction performance and intra ... rsif.royalsocietypublishing.org/content/3/9/507.fullSimilar
by S Van Wassenbergh - 2006 - Cited by 24 - Related articles
Aug 22, 2006 – The most caudal radius at the level of the pectoral fin (radius D on figure 1) lies beyond the expandable region of the catfishes' heads and ...

[DOC] NEW INSIGHTS ON GROWTH, FEEDING AND SOCIAL INTERACTION IN TILAPIA ... ag.arizona.edu/azaqua/ista/ista4papers/GROWTH~1.DOCFile Format: Microsoft Word - Quick View
by B FAUCONNEAU - Cited by 2 - Related articles
The length of the posterior part of fish (starting from first dorsal fin radius) was different between male and female and also the height of caudal ...

[PDF] INTRODUCTION STUDY AREA perweb.firat.edu.tr/personel/yayinlar/fua_749/749_26098.pdfFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by R Ayd2n - Related articles
although the best were noted on the dorsal fin radius. Both of these studies recom- mended using scales for age determination in this species because of ...

[PDF] 2. Biology and ecology of striped marlin adl.brs.gov.au/data/warehouse/brsShop/data/12917_chapter02.pdfSimilar
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
traits, including slender bodies, fine bills and high dorsal fins ...... length and dorsal fin radius. They calculated that striped marlin reach 45% of ...

Brazilian Journal of Biology - Age and growth of the porthole ... www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1519... - Cachedby JMF Penha - 2004 - Cited by 5 - Related articles
Its age and growth were studied using pectoral fin-spines from fish collected .... A visual analysis of the box plot between the fin radius and ring number ...

Mike

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fin rays


Explanation:
fin ray: (Anat.) one of the hornlike, cartilaginous, or bony, dermal rods which form the skeleton of the fins of fishes.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fin ray

dorsal fin ray count = enumeration of the dorsal fin rays. In fishes where the smaller rays in front gradually grade into larger rays, these smaller anterior rays are included in the count, e.g. Ictaluridae, Esocidae, Gadidae. Where the first small rays abruptly change to larger ones or where the first small rays are very variable or difficult to count these are not included; the first unbranched ray reaching nearly to the tip of the fin and the remainder of the rays are then counted - this is called the principal ray count. Where the last two rays are closely approximated at the base some authors consider them as a branched ray counting them as one (although they are not really a single branched ray). In fishes where the last two rays are not closely placed at the base, the rays are usually both counted. However some authors again count the last two rays as one. In some studies, only the branched rays of the dorsal fin are counted. It may readily be seen that if published counts are to be of use to others the method of counting should be stated. Dorsal fin spines, when present, are usually enumerated separately from soft or branched rays. The dorsal fin may be comprised of two connected parts, spiny and soft, counted separately, or there may be two dorsal fins, the first spiny.

from: Dictionary of Ichthyology
Brian W. Coad and Don E. McAllister†
(I downloaded this dictionary and no longer have the link - sorry)

Spines and rays

In bony fish, most fins may have spines or rays. A fin may contain only spiny rays, only soft rays, or a combination of both. If both are present, the spiny rays are always anterior. Spines are generally stiff and sharp. Rays are generally soft, flexible, segmented, and may be branched. This segmentation of rays is the main difference that separates them from spines; spines may be flexible in certain species, but they will never be segmented.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fish_anatomy





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-07-05 11:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference:
Las aletas pectorales generalmente se ubican a los lados del cuerpo detrás de la cabeza. Generalmente, las aletas dorsal, pectoral, pélvica y anal llevan radios (rayos) tipo espinas muy fuertes y puntiagudas.

Peces con dos aletas dorsales con radios. Aleta adiposa ausente. En la primera dorsal (a veces oculta en el lomo del ejemplar) los radios (rayos) son espinas duras. En la segunda dorsal, los radios son flexibles.

http://izt.ciens.ucv.ve/mbucv/peces/Proyecto Atlas/PaginaWeb...

K Donnelly
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you K Donnelly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Not an expert, but this seems to be it, though radius/radii are sometimes used too. Not a measurement of length ('mm' or 'cm' conspicuously absent in the sample text), but of the actual number of rays in each fin. :O) :O)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search