wuilla or huilla

English translation: black spiny-tailed iguana / black iguana

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:wuilla or huilla
English translation:black spiny-tailed iguana / black iguana
Entered by: jmtquiroga

16:50 Jun 3, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Zoology / Nicaraguan animal
Spanish term or phrase: wuilla or huilla
This word occurs in a list of animals that are hunted by Nicaraguan indigeneous peoples:

Especies para la caza (autoconsumo):

Venado, wuilla (huilla), cuzuxo, mono rojo, guatuzo, tizote.

As always, a thousand thanks!
jmtquiroga
United States
black spiny-tailed iguana / black iguana
Explanation:
"güilla.
I. 1. f. Ho, ES. juv. Muchacha, novia.
II. 1. Ni. garrobo, reptil."
RAE, Diccionario de americanismos

So it's another word for garrobo, which is this:

"La iguana rayada (Ctenosaura similis), también conocida como garrobo, es un iguánido centroamericano presente desde Panamá hasta el istmo de Tehuantepec. Ha sido introducida en Florida y en algunas islas del Caribe."
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ctenosaura_similis

And in English:

"Ctenosaura similis, commonly known as the black spiny-tailed iguana, black iguana, or black ctenosaur, is a lizard native to Mexico and Central America that has been introduced to the United States in the state of Florida."
And note this:
"In some parts of Central America, the black spiny-tailed iguana, colloquially called the "chicken of the trees," is farmed alongside the green iguana as a food source and for export for the pet trade; see iguana meat. Although it is heavily hunted it does not appear to be endangered in any of its native territory."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ctenosaura_similis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-06-03 18:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The spelling variants güilla, huilla, wuilla all correspond to the same sound, so they're quite plausible. The variant güevo for huevo is another example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-06-03 18:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course I forgot to mention that "Ni" in my first reference shows that this is specifically a Nicaraguan word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2015-06-10 11:50:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It's probably very nice when you're used to it, but I'm not sure I'd be willing to try! :)
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Actually, both garrobo and wuilla (spelled a couple of ways in this document) were used, but in different locations. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3black spiny-tailed iguana / black iguana
Charles Davis
4water boa, water snake
Kirsten Larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
Is this it?
Ana Vozone

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water boa, water snake


Explanation:
Eunectes murinus gigas.
A very large, thick-bodied, nonvenomous, aquatic snake.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-06-03 18:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other names are: huillia and houillia.


    https://books.google.es/books?id=_n82hsbDJBMC&pg=PA441&lpg=PA441&dq=animal+%22huilla%22&source=bl&ots=znQ1477CEh&sig=tWZo_XDG8Q-Ot3R8K_C8ksc
Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
black spiny-tailed iguana / black iguana


Explanation:
"güilla.
I. 1. f. Ho, ES. juv. Muchacha, novia.
II. 1. Ni. garrobo, reptil."
RAE, Diccionario de americanismos

So it's another word for garrobo, which is this:

"La iguana rayada (Ctenosaura similis), también conocida como garrobo, es un iguánido centroamericano presente desde Panamá hasta el istmo de Tehuantepec. Ha sido introducida en Florida y en algunas islas del Caribe."
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ctenosaura_similis

And in English:

"Ctenosaura similis, commonly known as the black spiny-tailed iguana, black iguana, or black ctenosaur, is a lizard native to Mexico and Central America that has been introduced to the United States in the state of Florida."
And note this:
"In some parts of Central America, the black spiny-tailed iguana, colloquially called the "chicken of the trees," is farmed alongside the green iguana as a food source and for export for the pet trade; see iguana meat. Although it is heavily hunted it does not appear to be endangered in any of its native territory."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ctenosaura_similis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-06-03 18:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The spelling variants güilla, huilla, wuilla all correspond to the same sound, so they're quite plausible. The variant güevo for huevo is another example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-06-03 18:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course I forgot to mention that "Ni" in my first reference shows that this is specifically a Nicaraguan word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2015-06-10 11:50:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It's probably very nice when you're used to it, but I'm not sure I'd be willing to try! :)

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Actually, both garrobo and wuilla (spelled a couple of ways in this document) were used, but in different locations. Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Entera o en partes! :-(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Depending on the context, you could probably just say "iguana".
1 hr
  -> Maybe, though apparently the green iguana is commonly hunted and eaten too. But I think we could probably manage without "spiny-tailed". Thanks, Phil!

agree  franglish: Your research, as usual, is excellent. As you suggest yourself, I think "black iguana" is sufficient.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, franglish :) Best regards

agree  JohnMcDove
2 days 9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, John! No me importaría probarla, con que no me la sirvan entera :-)




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference: Is this it?

Reference information:
Although it has a slightly different spelling.

Stubfoot toad

http://www.arkive.org/huila-stubfoot-toad/atelopus-ebenoides...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  philgoddard: Don't think so, because Huila is a province of Colombia, which is the only country where this toad lives, and we're talking about Nicaragua.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search