las plumas coberteras del dorso

English translation: dorsal contour feathers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: las plumas coberteras del dorso
English translation:dorsal contour feathers
Entered by: Rick Larg

17:51 Sep 17, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Zoology
Spanish term or phrase: las plumas coberteras del dorso
The text here is describing the colour of the plumage of a seagull.
I had the 'plumas coberteras' down to rights as 'covert feathers', which is the correct term for some of the WING FEATHERS, when I 'noticed' the word 'dorso', which set the cat among my pigeons.
Rick Larg
Spain
dorsal contour feathers/dorsal covert feathers
Explanation:
Dorsal: belonging to or near the back or upper surface of an animal or organ or part.
I also said contour because I have seen that term used in this case as well.
Selected response from:

Yailen del Pino
Cuba
Grading comment
Thank you. Here, as Charles Davis has shown, the term would seem to be dorsal contour feathers. Very many thanks to him too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dorsal contour feathers/dorsal covert feathers
Yailen del Pino
4 +1dorsal covert feathers
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dorsal contour feathers/dorsal covert feathers


Explanation:
Dorsal: belonging to or near the back or upper surface of an animal or organ or part.
I also said contour because I have seen that term used in this case as well.

Yailen del Pino
Cuba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Here, as Charles Davis has shown, the term would seem to be dorsal contour feathers. Very many thanks to him too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I'm leaving my answer because you haven't fully explained yours, and "contour" is incorrect: https://www.google.com/search?q="contour fesathers"&oq="cont...
5 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dorsal covert feathers


Explanation:
Covert feathers (or just coverts, depending on the context) aren't confined to the wings:

"A covert feather or tectrix on a bird is one of a set of feathers, called coverts (or tectrices), which, as the name implies, cover other feathers. The coverts help to smooth airflow over the wings and tail."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Covert_feather

"Upper wing and dorsal coverts exhibit plumbeous fringing when fresh"
http://birdsna.org/Species-Account/bna/species/casauk/introd...

"Color of dorsal coverts and degree of point on tertial tips may be more practical for aging moorhens"
http://www.jstor.org/stable/3784788?seq=1#page_scan_tab_cont...



philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search