mastofauna

English translation: mammalian fauna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mastofauna
English translation:mammalian fauna
Entered by: Rafael Mondragon Hernandez

21:11 Jun 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / environmental impact
Spanish term or phrase: mastofauna
En el predio donde se pretende instalar el proyecto, se registraron cuatro especies de mamíferos. Dos especies de murciélagos (Chiroptera), el murciélago-frutero de jamaica (Artibeus jamaicensis) y el murciélago de charretera (Sturnira sp.). Dentro del grupo de los roedores (Rodentia), se registro el ratón mexicano (Peromyscus mexicanus) y la rata jabalina (Sigmodon hispidus). En los alrededores de la zona se reconocieron huellas de otras dos especies más de mamíferos medianos, pertenecientes al grupo de los carnívoros, el tejón (Nasua narica) y mapache (Procyon lotor)
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
mammalian fauna
Explanation:
mastofauna = fauna de mamíferos
Aprenda sobre Ecología y Conservación
... Manejo Sostenible. Mastofauna. Mutualismo. Nutrientes. ... Mastofauna: Conjunto de especies
de mamíferos que viven en una determinada localidad, región o país. ...
www.vitalis.net/Glosario.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-21 21:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4.250 hits for \"mammalian fauna\" in Google.
Examples:
MAMMALIAN FAUNA \"RESERVA NATURAL PALMARÍ\" AMAZONIA - BRAZIL - [ Traduzca esta página ]
MAMMALIAN FAUNA \"RESERVA NATURAL PALMARÍ\" AMAZONIA - BRAZIL The following list
contains only species, which have been seen/heard on the premises and ...
www.palmari.org/mammalian.htm

Philippine Mammalian Fauna Introduction - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Literature Cited. Alava, MNR, MLL Dolar, S. Leatherwood, and CJ Wood. 1993. Marine
mammals of the Philippines. Asia Life Sciences, 2: 227-234. Alcala, AC 1976. ...
www.fmnh.org/philippine_mammals/LitCited.htm

[PDF] Early Pleistocene Mammalian Fauna and Paleoenvironments from Konso ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Ld-P007 Room: Poster Time: June 9 17:30-19:30 Early Pleistocene Mammalian Fauna
and Paleoenvironments from Konso, Southern Ethiopia # Hideo Nakaya [1], Gen ...
www-jm.eps.s.u-tokyo.ac.jp/ 1999cd-rom/pdf/ld/ld-p007_e.pdf

Australian Biological Resources Study - Fauna of Australia Volume ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The mammalian fauna of Australia is distinctive. ... Indeed, the usual perception of
the mammalian fauna of Australia emphasises the monotremes and marsupials. ...
www.deh.gov.au/biodiversity/abrs/ publications/fauna-of-australia/1b-preface.html
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Three in a row! Thanks Urico!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mammalian fauna
Andrés Martínez
5Mammalian Fauna
Jennifer Smith


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mammalian fauna


Explanation:
mastofauna = fauna de mamíferos
Aprenda sobre Ecología y Conservación
... Manejo Sostenible. Mastofauna. Mutualismo. Nutrientes. ... Mastofauna: Conjunto de especies
de mamíferos que viven en una determinada localidad, región o país. ...
www.vitalis.net/Glosario.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-21 21:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4.250 hits for \"mammalian fauna\" in Google.
Examples:
MAMMALIAN FAUNA \"RESERVA NATURAL PALMARÍ\" AMAZONIA - BRAZIL - [ Traduzca esta página ]
MAMMALIAN FAUNA \"RESERVA NATURAL PALMARÍ\" AMAZONIA - BRAZIL The following list
contains only species, which have been seen/heard on the premises and ...
www.palmari.org/mammalian.htm

Philippine Mammalian Fauna Introduction - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Literature Cited. Alava, MNR, MLL Dolar, S. Leatherwood, and CJ Wood. 1993. Marine
mammals of the Philippines. Asia Life Sciences, 2: 227-234. Alcala, AC 1976. ...
www.fmnh.org/philippine_mammals/LitCited.htm

[PDF] Early Pleistocene Mammalian Fauna and Paleoenvironments from Konso ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Ld-P007 Room: Poster Time: June 9 17:30-19:30 Early Pleistocene Mammalian Fauna
and Paleoenvironments from Konso, Southern Ethiopia # Hideo Nakaya [1], Gen ...
www-jm.eps.s.u-tokyo.ac.jp/ 1999cd-rom/pdf/ld/ld-p007_e.pdf

Australian Biological Resources Study - Fauna of Australia Volume ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The mammalian fauna of Australia is distinctive. ... Indeed, the usual perception of
the mammalian fauna of Australia emphasises the monotremes and marsupials. ...
www.deh.gov.au/biodiversity/abrs/ publications/fauna-of-australia/1b-preface.html

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Three in a row! Thanks Urico!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
13 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia

agree  Refugio: no need for caps
16 mins
  -> Thank you Ruth

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mammalian Fauna


Explanation:
[PDF] A Holocene Mammalian Fauna from Box Elder Creek, Caddo County ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 72:39-44 (1992) A Holocene Mammalian Fauna

A google search came up with these sources, among others, for Mammalian Fauna:

SNAKE FAUNA ASSOCIATED WITH THE “EARLIEST RECENT”
MAMMALIAN FAUNA IN NORTHEASTERN NORTH AMERICA. J. Alan Holman a ...
apt.allenpress.com/.../?request=get-abstract& issn=0097-4463&volume=069&issue=01&page=0005

Joseph Leidy: Extinct Mammals of Dakota and Nebraska (1869) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1), On the Extinct Mammalian Fauna ...
www.acnatsci.org/museum/leidy/paleo/mono_1869.html - 17k - 20 Jun 2004 -

Philippine Mammal List - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A Synopsis
of the Mammalian Fauna of the...
www.fmnh.org/philippine_mammals/ - 10k

Red Butte Canyon Mammalian Fauna - The mammalian fauna of Red Butte Canyon,...
redbuttecanyon.net/animals/mammalian_fauna.html - 16k

Jennifer Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search