factura cuadrada/no cuadrada

French translation: être en équilibre/ concorder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:factura cuadrada/no cuadrada
French translation:être en équilibre/ concorder
Entered by: boisa

13:54 Jan 30, 2004
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: factura cuadrada/no cuadrada
"Identificación de las facturas no cuadradas".
"Si albarán y factura son similares, se cuadra la factura"
levenez
être en équilibre/ concorder
Explanation:
Domaine(s)
– Accounting

Domaine(s)
– Comptabilité

Domaine(s)
– Contabilidad


balance Source CORRECT, VERBE être en équilibre Source CORRECT

être équilibré Source CORRECT

balancer Source À ÉVITER cuadrar Source CORRECT
DEF – Books are said to balance when the totals of the debit and credit balances kept by double entry are equal or when the total of the balances of the accounts in a subsidiary ledger is in agreement with the balance of the controlling account. Source DEF – Dans une comptabilité en partie double, avoir une égalité entre le total des débits et celui des crédits. Source
OBS – Un grand livre auxiliaire est en équilibre lorsque le total des soldes des comptes qui s'y trouvent est égal au solde du compte collectif correspondant. Source
OBS – (una cuenta) Source
TERME(S) CLÉ(S)
– être en balance
– se balancer
– se solder
2003-04-30


2. Domaine(s)
– Accounting

Domaine(s)
– Comptabilité

Domaine(s)
– Contabilidad


balance Source CORRECT, VERBE

balance the books Source CORRECT, VERBE établir la balance des comptes Source CORRECT

faire la balance des comptes Source CORRECT

faire la balance Source CORRECT

tirer la balance Source CORRECT

dresser le bilan Source CORRECT

établir la balance Source CORRECT cuadrar Source
DEF – To determine that the totals of the debit and credit balances in books of account kept by double entry are equal or that the total of the balances of the accounts in a subsidiary ledger is in agreement with the balance of the control account. Source DEF – Dans une comptabilité en partie double, s'assurer que le total des débits est égal au total des crédits ou que le total des soldes des comptes individuels d'un grand livre auxiliaire est égal au solde du compte collectif correspondant. Source
2003-04-30


3. Domaine(s)
– Accounting
– Trade and Finance (formerly XBF)

Domaine(s)
– Comptabilité
– Finances et commerce (anc. XBF)

Domaine(s)
– Contabilidad
– Finanzas y comercio


reconcile accounts Source VERBE

reconcile bank accounts Source VERBE faire concorder des comptes Source VERBE

apurer des comptes en banque Source cuadrar Source CORRECT
DEF – Contablemente, se da este nombre al hecho de coincidir la suma de las partes con el todo (el debe con el haber, el activo con el pasivo, los saldos de cuentas parciales con el saldo de un grupo de cuentas, etcétera).
Selected response from:

boisa
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2être en équilibre/ concorder
boisa
4cadrer/ cadrée ou concordante
Mamie (X)
4juste ?
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juste ?


Explanation:
Una factura cuadrada es cuando las cuentas cuadran, sin ningún error ni diferencia.
Un acajera dice "no me cuadra" cuando la suma de las ventas no le da la suma de dinero que tiene en caja (más cheques, etc.)

No conozco el término en francés.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
être en équilibre/ concorder


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
– Accounting

Domaine(s)
– Comptabilité

Domaine(s)
– Contabilidad


balance Source CORRECT, VERBE être en équilibre Source CORRECT

être équilibré Source CORRECT

balancer Source À ÉVITER cuadrar Source CORRECT
DEF – Books are said to balance when the totals of the debit and credit balances kept by double entry are equal or when the total of the balances of the accounts in a subsidiary ledger is in agreement with the balance of the controlling account. Source DEF – Dans une comptabilité en partie double, avoir une égalité entre le total des débits et celui des crédits. Source
OBS – Un grand livre auxiliaire est en équilibre lorsque le total des soldes des comptes qui s'y trouvent est égal au solde du compte collectif correspondant. Source
OBS – (una cuenta) Source
TERME(S) CLÉ(S)
– être en balance
– se balancer
– se solder
2003-04-30


2. Domaine(s)
– Accounting

Domaine(s)
– Comptabilité

Domaine(s)
– Contabilidad


balance Source CORRECT, VERBE

balance the books Source CORRECT, VERBE établir la balance des comptes Source CORRECT

faire la balance des comptes Source CORRECT

faire la balance Source CORRECT

tirer la balance Source CORRECT

dresser le bilan Source CORRECT

établir la balance Source CORRECT cuadrar Source
DEF – To determine that the totals of the debit and credit balances in books of account kept by double entry are equal or that the total of the balances of the accounts in a subsidiary ledger is in agreement with the balance of the control account. Source DEF – Dans une comptabilité en partie double, s'assurer que le total des débits est égal au total des crédits ou que le total des soldes des comptes individuels d'un grand livre auxiliaire est égal au solde du compte collectif correspondant. Source
2003-04-30


3. Domaine(s)
– Accounting
– Trade and Finance (formerly XBF)

Domaine(s)
– Comptabilité
– Finances et commerce (anc. XBF)

Domaine(s)
– Contabilidad
– Finanzas y comercio


reconcile accounts Source VERBE

reconcile bank accounts Source VERBE faire concorder des comptes Source VERBE

apurer des comptes en banque Source cuadrar Source CORRECT
DEF – Contablemente, se da este nombre al hecho de coincidir la suma de las partes con el todo (el debe con el haber, el activo con el pasivo, los saldos de cuentas parciales con el saldo de un grupo de cuentas, etcétera).


boisa
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liana Coroianu
1 hr

agree  Claudia Iglesias
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cadrer/ cadrée ou concordante


Explanation:
:-)

Mamie (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search