Lugar de encuentro

French translation: lieu de rencontre

09:17 Oct 18, 2004
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / folleto publicitario
Spanish term or phrase: Lugar de encuentro
Este aula es lugar de encuentro de nuestros estudiantes.
jemad
Spain
French translation:lieu de rencontre
Explanation:
C'est le plus courant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-18 09:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cette salle sert de lieu de rencontre à nos étudiants. Cette salle permet à nos étudiants de se rencontrer/faire connaissance/se retrouver.
Selected response from:

Tania Bustos
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6lieu de recontre
Searlait
3 +6lieu de rencontre
Tania Bustos
5Lieu de rendez-vous
Alexa Dubreuil
4point de rendez-vous
xxxMamie
3Point de rencontre
maría josé mantero obiols


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lieu de recontre


Explanation:
tal cual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-18 09:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rencontre, con n

Searlait
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Véronique Le Ny
1 min
  -> Gracias Vero

agree  Thierry Jamez
17 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Céline Godinho
41 mins
  -> Gracias Céline

agree  xxxSaifa
55 mins
  -> merci

agree  Maria Castro Valdez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  Thierry LOTTE
6 hrs
  -> Merci Thierry

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lieu de rencontre


Explanation:
C'est le plus courant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-18 09:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cette salle sert de lieu de rencontre à nos étudiants. Cette salle permet à nos étudiants de se rencontrer/faire connaissance/se retrouver.

Tania Bustos
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Véronique Le Ny
1 min

agree  Thierry Jamez
18 mins

agree  xxxSaifa
55 mins

agree  IsaPro
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE
6 hrs

agree  Steredenn Offret
5 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Point de rencontre


Explanation:
Otra idea

maría josé mantero obiols
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point de rendez-vous


Explanation:
me parece lo mas usual.

xxxMamie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lieu de rendez-vous


Explanation:
.

Alexa Dubreuil
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search