moto

French translation: moto

09:27 Apr 25, 2007
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: moto
El gesto que inicia el moto, el movimiento interior y exterior de los personajes, es el de la bendición eucarística que motiva el reconocimiento de Jesús resucitado
Agnès Bourdin
French translation:moto
Explanation:
S'il s'agit d'histoire de l'art, peut-être est-ce "moto" en italien, c'est-à-dire "mouvement", et dans ce cas-là, je ne le traduirais pas mais je le mettrais en italique…
Selected response from:

marie-s
Argentina
Grading comment
Merci Marie, il s'agit bien d'histoire de l'art et je pense aussi que le terme est lié au mouvement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5moto
marie-s
4 +1personnage principal
José Quinones


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personnage principal


Explanation:
ou personnage clé, ...


moto=>hito:Persona, cosa o hecho clave y fundamental dentro de un ámbito o contexto.

José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuel Sanjuan: tout à fait
1 min
  -> merci

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moto


Explanation:
S'il s'agit d'histoire de l'art, peut-être est-ce "moto" en italien, c'est-à-dire "mouvement", et dans ce cas-là, je ne le traduirais pas mais je le mettrais en italique…

marie-s
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Marie, il s'agit bien d'histoire de l'art et je pense aussi que le terme est lié au mouvement.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search