una pincelada menos encorsetada por

French translation: un coup de pinceau qui se libère du carcan imposé par le dessin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una pincelada menos encorsetada por
French translation:un coup de pinceau qui se libère du carcan imposé par le dessin
Entered by: Dominique Sempere-Gougerot (X)

08:42 May 31, 2007
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / azulejos
Spanish term or phrase: una pincelada menos encorsetada por
Este artista introdujo el gusto por un tratamiento decorativo más exhuberante y una pincelada menos encorsetada por los perfiles rigurosos del dibujo.Estas innovaciones abrieron el camino a otros artistas. Se inicia así el período áureo de la azulejería portuguesa.........
Nazareth
un coup de pinceau qui se libère du carcan imposé par le dessin
Explanation:
c'est ce que je dirais
Selected response from:

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot (X)
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un coup de pinceau moins rigide
Mamie (X)
4une touche moins corsetée par (les contours rigoureux du dessin)
Inés I.
4un coup de pinceau qui se libère du carcan imposé par le dessin
Dominique Sempere-Gougerot (X)
3un coup de pinceau moins canalisé par
José Quinones


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un coup de pinceau moins rigide


Explanation:
:-)

Mamie (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza
59 mins
  -> Merci!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un coup de pinceau qui se libère du carcan imposé par le dessin


Explanation:
c'est ce que je dirais

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!!!

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un coup de pinceau moins canalisé par


Explanation:
une suggestion...

José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une touche moins corsetée par (les contours rigoureux du dessin)


Explanation:
Personnellement, je laisserais le verbe "corseter", entendu au sens figuré (serrer, enserrer dans un cadre rigide).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour22 heures (2007-06-02 07:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peut-être : "une touche moins étriquée..."
Je maintiens le mot "touche", quand même (couleur posée d'un coup de pinceau)


Inés I.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search