fitonia

French translation: fittonia

23:16 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Spanish term or phrase: fitonia
Para las urnas elija la fitonia, la pilea y la violeta africana miniatura en la periferia y una joven chamaedorea o un croton para el centro.
Magali de Vitry
French translation:fittonia
Explanation:
http://www2.ville.montreal.qc.ca/jardin2/voirPlante.do?idPla...
Fittonia
Nom : Fittonia
Nom latin : Fittonia verschaffeltii
Famille botanique : Acanthaceae

http://nature.jardin.free.fr/vivace/nmauric_fittonia_verscha...
Nom commun: Fittonia
Nom latin : Fittonia verschaffeltii
famille : Acanthaceae.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-18 23:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.infojardin.com/plantas_de_interior/Fichas/Fitonia...
FITONIA (Fittonia verschaffeltii)
Es una planta pequeña, ornamental y económica. Va bien en rincones con poca luz y es ideal para terrarios. No es difícil. Conoce lo que necesita.
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
merci à vous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fittonia
Andrés Martínez
4acanthe
Mamie (X)


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fittonia


Explanation:
http://www2.ville.montreal.qc.ca/jardin2/voirPlante.do?idPla...
Fittonia
Nom : Fittonia
Nom latin : Fittonia verschaffeltii
Famille botanique : Acanthaceae

http://nature.jardin.free.fr/vivace/nmauric_fittonia_verscha...
Nom commun: Fittonia
Nom latin : Fittonia verschaffeltii
famille : Acanthaceae.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-18 23:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.infojardin.com/plantas_de_interior/Fichas/Fitonia...
FITONIA (Fittonia verschaffeltii)
Es una planta pequeña, ornamental y económica. Va bien en rincones con poca luz y es ideal para terrarios. No es difícil. Conoce lo que necesita.


Andrés Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
merci à vous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres: http://www2.ville.montreal.qc.ca/jardin2/voirPlante.do?idPla...
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Julio.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acanthe


Explanation:
:-)

Mamie (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search