columnea de vistosas flores

French translation: columnea de fleurs chatoyantes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:columnea de vistosas flores
French translation:columnea de fleurs chatoyantes
Entered by: Julio Torres

00:04 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Spanish term or phrase: columnea de vistosas flores
las colgantes, como la columnea de vistosas flores, o la planta del dinero
Magali de Vitry
columnea de fleurs voyantes
Explanation:
Es el género de la planta "columnea"

Columnea hybrid flower
1031.jpg (16867 bytes) Columnea hybrid. Photo by Ron Myhr ... More of the plant can be seen here, a faded flower (after pollen transfer) here. ...
http://www.gesneriads.ca/colum034.htm

Columnea by Florals of Fredericks
ALADDIN'S LAMP (Schwarz) - Huge reddish orange flowers with dark green leaves. ... Brilliant yellow flowers always in bloom. One of the best yellows! ...
http://www.african-violets.com/columnea.htm

Columnea
... Common name: Columnea, Goldfish Plant. Family: Gesneriaceae, Gesneriad ... another gesneriad with flowers actually resembling goldfish ...
http://pss.uvm.edu/pss123/gescolum.html

Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
difficile d'attribuer le point, j'ai opté pour "columnea de fleurs chatoyantes"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aux fleurs chatoyantes
Mamie (X)
5columnea de fleurs voyantes
Julio Torres


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
columnea de fleurs voyantes


Explanation:
Es el género de la planta "columnea"

Columnea hybrid flower
1031.jpg (16867 bytes) Columnea hybrid. Photo by Ron Myhr ... More of the plant can be seen here, a faded flower (after pollen transfer) here. ...
http://www.gesneriads.ca/colum034.htm

Columnea by Florals of Fredericks
ALADDIN'S LAMP (Schwarz) - Huge reddish orange flowers with dark green leaves. ... Brilliant yellow flowers always in bloom. One of the best yellows! ...
http://www.african-violets.com/columnea.htm

Columnea
... Common name: Columnea, Goldfish Plant. Family: Gesneriaceae, Gesneriad ... another gesneriad with flowers actually resembling goldfish ...
http://pss.uvm.edu/pss123/gescolum.html



Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
difficile d'attribuer le point, j'ai opté pour "columnea de fleurs chatoyantes"...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aux fleurs chatoyantes


Explanation:
:-)

Mamie (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
8 hrs
  -> Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search