verbena colgante

French translation: verveine retombante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:verbena colgante
French translation:verveine retombante
Entered by: Karelle Martinez

15:58 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Spanish term or phrase: verbena colgante
Otras opciones recomendadas son las surfinias y las verbenas colgantes.
Magali de Vitry
verveine retombante
Explanation:
Terme trouvé sur différents sites de consacrés aux plantes.
Selected response from:

Karelle Martinez
Morocco
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1verveine retombante
Karelle Martinez
2plante de verveine suspendue
Ox of wood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
plante de verveine suspendue


Explanation:
une possiblilité...

Ox of wood
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verveine retombante


Explanation:
Terme trouvé sur différents sites de consacrés aux plantes.


    Reference: http://www.jardinexpress.fr/Fr/contenu_detail_famille.asp?F=...
Karelle Martinez
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Gaudin
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search