fresero

French translation: jarre ou pot à fraisiers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fresero
French translation:jarre ou pot à fraisiers
Entered by: Brigitte Gaudin

17:13 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Spanish term or phrase: fresero
description de divers récipients pouvant contenir des plantes, dont les "tinajas" :
Los freseros son una modalidad de tinajas con asas.
Magali de Vitry
jarre ou pot à fraisiers
Explanation:
http://www.onpeutlefaire.com/fichestechniques/ft-tour-a-pomm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-05-02 06:39:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Que je sache, il s\'agit de jarres ou de pots utilisés pour la culture de fraisiers et non des pots destinés à contenir des fraises.
Selected response from:

Brigitte Gaudin
Spain
Grading comment
pot à fraise plutôt, non ? merci à tous, désolée de devir choisir, toutes les réponses m'ont pourtant aidée
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jarre ou pot à fraisiers
Brigitte Gaudin
4grand pot de terre vernis avec deux anses
Mamie (X)


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grand pot de terre vernis avec deux anses


Explanation:
la tinaja con asas se llama *orza* pero no creo que exista, o al menos, no lo he visto nunca en francés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-04-27 18:26:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grande cruche en terre

Mamie (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jarre ou pot à fraisiers


Explanation:
http://www.onpeutlefaire.com/fichestechniques/ft-tour-a-pomm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-05-02 06:39:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Que je sache, il s\'agit de jarres ou de pots utilisés pour la culture de fraisiers et non des pots destinés à contenir des fraises.

Brigitte Gaudin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
pot à fraise plutôt, non ? merci à tous, désolée de devir choisir, toutes les réponses m'ont pourtant aidée




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search