cojín de monja

French translation: Cytise hérisson

23:17 Jan 4, 2007
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Botany
Spanish term or phrase: cojín de monja
Arbustos

La aulaga, el **cojín de monja**, los jérgenes o las diferentes especies de piornales suelen contrarrestar sus repelentes espinas con profusas y coloridas floraciones.
madli (X)
French translation:Cytise hérisson
Explanation:
En cherchant un peu, j'ai trouvé:
http://www.francesurf.net/surleweb.asp?q=anthyllis
On cherche d'abord le nom scientifique, puis on cherche les références en français.
Ojalá sirva.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cytise hérisson
Juan Jacob
4genêt
Sandrinha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cytise hérisson


Explanation:
En cherchant un peu, j'ai trouvé:
http://www.francesurf.net/surleweb.asp?q=anthyllis
On cherche d'abord le nom scientifique, puis on cherche les références en français.
Ojalá sirva.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karmel
45 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genêt


Explanation:
Je pense que Juan est dans le vrai. Cepnedant d'après mes recherches, le «cojín de monja» ou «piorno» peut tout aussi se traduire par "genêt" ou "genêt puragtif", de son nom latin «Cytisus purgans».

Pour cojín de monja ou piorno:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sierra_Espuña

Version française:
http://www.fleurs-des-champs.com/fic/fiches/f70.htm
ou
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Genêt

Bonne chance!!

Sandrinha
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search