Una variante / otra variante

French translation: une variante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Una variante / otra variante
French translation:une variante
Entered by: Odette Grille (X)

01:34 Apr 13, 2007
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Botany
Spanish term or phrase: Una variante / otra variante
Se trata de la descripción de un dispositivo que favorece el enraizamiento de plantas.
"Una variante consiste en la incorporación de medios de visualización tanto de la cantidad de agua presente en los depósitos que aseguran la humedad del dispositivo como del grado de crecimiento de las raíces. Otra variante consiste en la introducción de un cierre de bayoneta."

No estoy segura de traducir, simplemente: "Une variante consiste à l'incorporation...." ¿Se les ocurre algo mejor? Muchas gracias por su ayuda.
Zuli Fernandez
Uruguay
une variante
Explanation:
consiste à incorporer...,

Une autre façon de procéder
Selected response from:

Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a las tres!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1une variante
Odette Grille (X)
4Une façon de procéder/une autre variante
Zaida Machuca Inostroza


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une variante


Explanation:
consiste à incorporer...,

Une autre façon de procéder

Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a las tres!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Odette et Claudia, mais je pense qu'il y a une nuance qui peut changer le sens de la phrase. Quand on dit "la variante consiste en la incorporación" il me semble que c'est quelque chose déjà existante dans le dispositif décrit, alors que si on dit"consiste à incorporer", ça donne l'idée que la variante n'a pas encore été introduite, que c'est juste un projet." Merci d'avance de me donner votre avis.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
3 mins
  -> Merci Claudia

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Une façon de procéder/une autre variante


Explanation:
C'est juste une idée et ça donne une solution à ce que tu dis.

Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search