viola de agua

French translation: grassette à grande fleur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:viola de agua
French translation:grassette à grande fleur
Entered by: Martine Joulia

10:10 May 14, 2011
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Botany / fleurs
Spanish term or phrase: viola de agua
no consigo encontrar esta especie de flor.

He visto que según el tipo de viola son ''pensées'' ou ''violettes'' pero no he encontrado le especie ''de agua''.

La frase es :
Este bosque tiene una flora espectacular. Hay encinas, pinos rojos, violas de agua, etc.
Béatrice Noriega
France
grassette à grande fleur
Explanation:
D'après le Dioscoride des plantes médicinales, il s'agit de la Pinguicula grandiflora, ou grasilla en español.


http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grassette_à_grandes_fleurs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2011-05-14 10:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.flickr.com/photos/rogerovira/5208274417/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutes (2011-05-14 10:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jtosti.com/fleurs4/grassette.htm
Selected response from:

Martine Joulia
Spain
Grading comment
Merci Martine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1grassette à grande fleur
Martine Joulia
3violette d'eau
Agnès Giner


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
violette d'eau


Explanation:
No soy especialista ...
pero quizás esto te ayude:

el nombre científico de la "violette d'eau" est hottonia palustris, lo que corresponde a la "violeta de agua" en español.

ver:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hottonia_palustris

No sé qué diferencia pueda existir entre la viola y la violeta

Agnès Giner
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grassette à grande fleur


Explanation:
D'après le Dioscoride des plantes médicinales, il s'agit de la Pinguicula grandiflora, ou grasilla en español.


http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grassette_à_grandes_fleurs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2011-05-14 10:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.flickr.com/photos/rogerovira/5208274417/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutes (2011-05-14 10:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jtosti.com/fleurs4/grassette.htm

Martine Joulia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci Martine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cañizares: estoy de acuerdo
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search