rotabateado

French translation: passer le rotavator - retourner la terre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rotabateado
French translation:passer le rotavator - retourner la terre
Entered by: Martine Joulia

07:24 May 7, 2012
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Botany
Spanish term or phrase: rotabateado
Paisajismo.
Limpieza y preparación del terreno, rotabateado, despedregado, rastrillado...
Agnès Bourdin
passer le rotavator - retourner la terre
Explanation:
voir note

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2012-05-07 07:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On trouve aussi, très peu, d'audacieux qui emploie le néologisme ROTAVATAGE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutes (2012-05-07 07:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

À mon avis. ÉMOTTAGE conviendrait tout à fait.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2012-05-07 07:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"qui emploieNT", of course.
Selected response from:

Martine Joulia
Spain
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Martine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5passer le rotavator - retourner la terre
Martine Joulia
4bêchage
Karine Gaborit
Summary of reference entries provided
rotavator
Martine Joulia

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passer le rotavator - retourner la terre


Explanation:
voir note

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2012-05-07 07:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On trouve aussi, très peu, d'audacieux qui emploie le néologisme ROTAVATAGE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutes (2012-05-07 07:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

À mon avis. ÉMOTTAGE conviendrait tout à fait.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2012-05-07 07:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"qui emploieNT", of course.

Martine Joulia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Martine.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bêchage


Explanation:
C'est le fait de retourner la terre.
Cela permet de décompacter la terre et favorise ainsi une bonne reprise pour les végétaux et une bonne levée des semis. En français, c'est le bêchage (manuel o mécanique, avec un motoculteur par exemple).

Karine Gaborit
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci.





Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: rotavator

Reference information:
pasar el "rotavator" para mover la tierra

Rotavator

Apero agrícola.

Sirve para mover superficialmente la tierra (ejemplo: con la finalidad de eliminar la hierba).

Se utiliza una o dos veces al año, además de cuando se preparan los terrenos.

Martine Joulia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search