poto

French translation: pothos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:potos
French translation:pothos
Entered by: laura rutigliano

10:34 Apr 7, 2005
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Botany
Spanish term or phrase: poto
conseils de jardinage :
plantas como los potos cuelgan de las paredes y dan calidez; los cyssus llegan a colgar más de un metro y la costilla de Adán o varias especies de ficus, kentias o drácenas crecen casi hasta el techo.
Magali de Vitry
pothos
Explanation:
Garzanti on-line

Lemma Traduzione in sintesi
potos s.m. (bot.) pothos.



Selected response from:

laura rutigliano
Grading comment
merci bco
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pothos
Sonia López Grande
4pothos
laura rutigliano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pothos


Explanation:
Garzanti on-line

Lemma Traduzione in sintesi
potos s.m. (bot.) pothos.





laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci bco

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pothos


Explanation:
POTO (Epipremmum aureum)


Des plantes à la rescousse de la sécheresse de l'air
... Pothos (Epipremnum aureum) Lis de paix (Spathiphyllum spp.) Fougère de
Boston (Nephrolepis exaltata 'Bostoniensis') Bégonia des plates-bandes (Begonia x ...
www.jardinage.net/pro/html/pra9-quepousse.html - 27k - En cache - Pages similaires

plantes d'appart et aqua
... le " Pothos " (Epipremnum aureum ou S. aureus ) et le Syngonium (S podophyllum) )
plantes connues pour prospérer en hydroculture sont utilisables mais ...
www.chez.com/cab31/plandeni.htm - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires


Sonia López Grande
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mamie (X)
6 mins
  -> merci Mamie

agree  Brigitte Gaudin: Epipremnum aureum (Lind. & André) Bunting est bien le nom latin retenu.
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search