piña tropical

French translation: ananas

11:38 Apr 7, 2005
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Botany
Spanish term or phrase: piña tropical
toujours dans les plantes :
La ananas (piña tropical) y la aechmea son algunas de las bromeliáceas más populares.
j'ai trouvé en Français "pina", mais pas "pina tropicale"
Magali de Vitry
French translation:ananas
Explanation:
Consulta este tesauro alfabético conceptual.
http://pci204.cindoc.csic.es/tesauros/Alimen/html/ALI_P1.HTM

Piña tropical (Ananas sativus)
EN Pineaple
DE Ananas
FR Ananas

Traduce piña tropical como ananas, a secas.
Selected response from:

Sonia López Grande
Spain
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ananas
Sonia López Grande
4commentaires
Brigitte Gaudin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
piña tropical
ananas


Explanation:
Consulta este tesauro alfabético conceptual.
http://pci204.cindoc.csic.es/tesauros/Alimen/html/ALI_P1.HTM

Piña tropical (Ananas sativus)
EN Pineaple
DE Ananas
FR Ananas

Traduce piña tropical como ananas, a secas.

Sonia López Grande
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxChutzpahtic: Exacto, para que complicarse la vida.
4 mins
  -> gracias Lupita

agree  Agnès Bourdin: C'est comme la banane qui se dit "plátano" en Espagne et "banana" en Amérique latine. Donc ici Ananas (ananas tropical)
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  Claudia Consigli
32 mins
  -> gracias Claudia

agree  Mathieu Alliard
39 mins
  -> merci Mathieu

agree  xxxMamie
45 mins
  -> merci Mamie

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piña tropical
commentaires


Explanation:
Según el Tratado de bromatología y dietoterapia del Dr. Jorge Pamplona Roger, la piña [tropical] o piña americana es el fruto compuesto de la piña americana o ananás (Ananas comosus Merr.), planta herbácea de la familia de las Bromeliáceas que alcanza hasta 50 cm de altura. Sinonimia científica: Ananas sativus Schult. En francés : ananas.

D'après Tela Botanica (Réseau des botanistes francophones auquel je suis inscrite), le nom latin « Ananas comosus L. Merr. » est le terme retenu correct et « Ananas » le terme français recommandé o typique.

Vous verrez ici que les termes corrects sont en gras, ce qui n'est pas le cas de l'espèce sativus :

http://www.tela-botanica.org/document.php?project=tela&local...

http://www.tela-botanica.org/document.php?project=tela&local...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-04-12 19:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir ici ananas comosus
http://www.aujardin.info/plantes/ananas_comosus.php

Brigitte Gaudin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search