extendidos (arbol)

French translation: à port étalé (arbres)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extendidos (árboles)
French translation:à port étalé (arbres)
Entered by: Brigitte Gaudin

19:21 Apr 7, 2005
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Botany
Spanish term or phrase: extendidos (arbol)
classification des arbres en fonction de leur type de cime :
los extendidos (fig. 1), como el castaño; los llorones (fig. 2), como el sauce; los fastigiados (fig. 3), como el ciprés, y los cónicos (fig. 4), como el abeto.
Magali de Vitry
à port étalé
Explanation:
arbres à port étalé

http://les.arbres.free.fr/croissance.php
http://www.jtosti.com/Fleurs/chataignier.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-08 13:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans le premier lien, on peut également voir : \"arbres à port fastigié\" (los fastigiados) et à \"arbres à port conique\" (los cónicos).
Selected response from:

Brigitte Gaudin
Spain
Grading comment
merci, c'est bien ça
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5à port étalé
Brigitte Gaudin
5de grande envergure
Mamie (X)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de grande envergure


Explanation:
:-)

Mamie (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à port étalé


Explanation:
arbres à port étalé

http://les.arbres.free.fr/croissance.php
http://www.jtosti.com/Fleurs/chataignier.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-08 13:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans le premier lien, on peut également voir : \"arbres à port fastigié\" (los fastigiados) et à \"arbres à port conique\" (los cónicos).

Brigitte Gaudin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
merci, c'est bien ça




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search