cineraria

French translation: cineraire (sans accent aigu)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cineraria
French translation:cineraire (sans accent aigu)
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

21:38 Apr 7, 2005
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Botany
Spanish term or phrase: cineraria
Al principio de la primavera florecen el alhelí, la cineraria, el clavel de moro, la alegría y la begonia (1). A mediados de la estación aparecen la lunaria, la malcomia, el nomeolvides.
Magali de Vitry
cineraire (sans accent aigu)
Explanation:
Un belle photo de la bête à :

http://environnement.ecoles.free.fr/pages images/nature-phot...

Suerte
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cinéraire maritime ou séneçon cinéraire
Brigitte Gaudin
5 -1cineraire (sans accent aigu)
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cineraire (sans accent aigu)


Explanation:
Un belle photo de la bête à :

http://environnement.ecoles.free.fr/pages images/nature-phot...

Suerte

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brigitte Gaudin: Désolée Thierry, mais si il faut un accent. D'ailleurs, le terme est accentué sur le site que tu joins.
7 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cinéraire maritime ou séneçon cinéraire


Explanation:
Nom latin : Senecio cineraria

Cinéraire maritime (avec accent) ou séneçon cinéraire sont les termes recommandés ou typiques

http://www.tela-botanica.org/document.php?project=tela&local...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-08 06:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une autre référence sur un site de jardinage auquel je suis abonnée :
http://www.gerbeaud.com/jardin/fiches/fp_jardinieres_hiver.p...

Brigitte Gaudin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search