agerato

French translation: agérate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agerato
French translation:agérate
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

21:51 Apr 7, 2005
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Spanish term or phrase: agerato
Cuando la primavera llega a su fin, la floración se desborda con el agerato, la lobelia, la nicotiana, las petunias (2) y la vinca.
Magali de Vitry
agerate, ageraturm
Explanation:
Dico Gd Larousse Espagnol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-07 21:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lire \"ageratum\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-07 22:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D\'autres traductions (plus jolies) avec des potos de la plante à :

http://www.plantyfolia.com/fiches46/page10.html

Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
merci j'ai opté pour Agerate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Achillée à feuilles d'Agératum ou Achillée visqueuse
Brigitte Gaudin
4agerate, ageraturm
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agerate, ageraturm


Explanation:
Dico Gd Larousse Espagnol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-07 21:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lire \"ageratum\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-07 22:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D\'autres traductions (plus jolies) avec des potos de la plante à :

http://www.plantyfolia.com/fiches46/page10.html



Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
merci j'ai opté pour Agerate

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Achillée à feuilles d'Agératum ou Achillée visqueuse


Explanation:
Nom latin : Achillea ageratum L.
Nom vernaculaire : hierba julia, entre autres (Pio Font Quer)

Achillée à feuilles d'Agératum ou Achillée visqueuse sont les termes recommandés ou typiques.

Connu sous les noms Ageratum et Agérate.

http://www.tela-botanica.org/document.php?project=tela&local...

Brigitte Gaudin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search