riego dirigiso

French translation: arrosage dirigé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:riego dirigido
French translation:arrosage dirigé
Entered by: Mamie (X)

16:47 Apr 8, 2005
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Spanish term or phrase: riego dirigiso
La manguera se emplea para el riego dirigido, masivo o a presión.
à jet orientable ?
Magali de Vitry
arrosage dirigé
Explanation:
Avec un tuyau on peut arroser par innondation de saignée ou par aspersion dirigée à pression.
Selected response from:

Mamie (X)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5arrosage dirigé
Mamie (X)
4arrosage ciblé
ValJ (X)


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arrosage dirigé


Explanation:
Avec un tuyau on peut arroser par innondation de saignée ou par aspersion dirigée à pression.

Mamie (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrosage ciblé


Explanation:
Par opposition à "masivo" qui semble couvrir une surface délimitée de manière moins précise.
Cf le site www.jardiniersdefrance.com/

ValJ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search