International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

podadera / podadera de yunque

French translation: elagueuse/elagueuse tronçonneuse-

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:podadera / podadera de yunque
French translation:elagueuse/elagueuse tronçonneuse-
Entered by: Mamie (X)

10:54 Apr 10, 2005
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Spanish term or phrase: podadera / podadera de yunque
De gran potencia, la podadera puede cortar sin esfuerzo ramas de hasta 45 milimetros de diametro. Sus largos mangos facilitan su manejo y el acceso sencillo a las ramas mas altas.
La podadera de yunque corta ramas aún más duras y gruesas.
Magali de Vitry
Elagueuse/ elagueuse tronçonneuse
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Mamie (X)
Spain
Grading comment
la correction m'est parvenue, c'est ce choix, merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Elagueuse/ elagueuse tronçonneuse
Mamie (X)
4Élagueur à enclume
Brigitte Gaudin
4ébrancheur/ébrancheur enclume
Sonia López Grande
4Une élageuse/ élageuse à buches
Thierry LOTTE
3cisailles/grosses cisailles
limule


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ébrancheur/ébrancheur enclume


Explanation:
podedera: ébrancheur, coupe branches.
podadera de yunque: ébrancheur enclume, coupe branches à enclume.

Jardin, Taille, Ebrancheurs, Coupe Branches a enclume .
Découvrez notre produit : Coupe Branches a enclume <br> Très efficace et très
... Ebrancheur PG 20 BAHCO/PRADINES, Ebrancheur PG 20 BAHCO Capacité de coupe ...
www.castorama.fr/.../sous-categorie/produits/ castoja0702_casto633231_coupe_branches_a_enclume_.html - 14k

... ebrancheur enclume , coupe branches , secateur ebrancheur , broyeur de branches
occasion , achat broyeur de branches pro , broyeur branches location ...
shopping.kelkoo.fr/b/a/ss_Coupe_branches.html - 56k - En cache - Pages similaires



Sonia López Grande
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Une élageuse/ élageuse à buches


Explanation:
Suerte

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Elagueuse/ elagueuse tronçonneuse


Explanation:
:-)

Mamie (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
la correction m'est parvenue, c'est ce choix, merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cisailles/grosses cisailles


Explanation:
je sais qu'il faut chercher par là en tout cas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-10 17:37:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sur eurodicautom également: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller#6

limule
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Élagueur à enclume


Explanation:
Terminologie de la FAO (podadera = émondoir, émondeur, sécateur, serpe, élagueur).

Dans ce cas, je pense qu'il s'agit bien d'un élagueur.

http://www.outils-wolf.com/wolf/WolfCata.nsf/FramesetGammeDe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-11 06:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vu aussi coupe-branches à enclume :
http://www.gardena.com/INT/resources/FR/fr/brochures/service...

Brigitte Gaudin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search