sierra de pértiga

French translation: scie sur une perche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sierra de pértiga
French translation:scie sur une perche
Entered by: Julio Torres

11:09 Apr 10, 2005
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Spanish term or phrase: sierra de pértiga
En el caso de ramas a gran altura, lo mejor es que use una sierra de pértiga; existen modelos que permiten llegar a ramas situadas a casi siete metros de altura.
Magali de Vitry
scie sur une perche
Explanation:
Se trata tan sólo de una sierra en el extremo de un palo.

Castorama : Conseils.
... Certaines poignées permettent de fixer la scie sur une perche afin de travailler en hauteur. Il existe également des manches polyvalents sur lesquels on ...
http://www.castorama.fr/conseils/guide_achat/guidsciejardin2...

Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5scie sur une perche
Julio Torres
5perche troçonneuse
Mamie (X)


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sierra de pértiga
perche troçonneuse


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-10 16:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, *tronçonneuse*.


    Reference: http://fr.dealerlocator.stihl.com/default.aspx-6k
Mamie (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sierra de pértiga
scie sur une perche


Explanation:
Se trata tan sólo de una sierra en el extremo de un palo.

Castorama : Conseils.
... Certaines poignées permettent de fixer la scie sur une perche afin de travailler en hauteur. Il existe également des manches polyvalents sur lesquels on ...
http://www.castorama.fr/conseils/guide_achat/guidsciejardin2...



Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search