corte depurado

French translation: coupe nette

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corte depurado
French translation:coupe nette
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

11:46 Apr 10, 2005
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Spanish term or phrase: corte depurado
Bien afiladas y limpias, las hojas de las herramientas de corte son menos peligrosas que si no dan un corte depurado.
Magali de Vitry
une coupe propre / nette
Explanation:
"depurar" est également syn. de "nettoyer"
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
coupe franche, c'est pour le tarot...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2une coupe propre / nette
Thierry LOTTE
4coupe franche
Brigitte Gaudin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une coupe propre / nette


Explanation:
"depurar" est également syn. de "nettoyer"


    Gd Larousse Espagnol
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
coupe franche, c'est pour le tarot...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mamie (X)
48 mins
  -> Merci Mamie

agree  Brigitte Gaudin: C'est ce que j'ai pensé aussi. Je précise que j'avais pensé à coupe nette, pas à coupe propre.
1 hr
  -> Merci Brigitte

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coupe franche


Explanation:
Je viens de me rappeler que l'on emploie ce terme en horticulture. On pourrait réserver coupe nette à corte limpio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-11 18:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bon, eh ben d\'après Eurodicautom c\'est le contraire : coupe franche = corte limpio. Il faudra que je revois les définitions !

Brigitte Gaudin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search