firme junto al pueblo

French translation: coude à coude avec les gens

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:firme junto al pueblo
French translation:coude à coude avec les gens
Entered by: Mamie (X)

11:38 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: firme junto al pueblo
Marketing catchphrase (in English something like: 'Standing side by side with the people..)
alessiafelici
coude à coude avec les gens
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Mamie (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coude à coude avec les gens
Mamie (X)
3résolument proche
Joëlle Bouille


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
résolument proche


Explanation:
Avoir le contexte aiderait ...

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coude à coude avec les gens


Explanation:
:-)

Mamie (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  raoul weiss: s'emploie surtout dans des situations de concurrence (ici, je ne pense pas que ce soit le cas)// ce sens me semble attesté uniquement dans l'expression "lutter au coude à coude avec"; est-ce que le contexte permet ici son emploi ?
1 hr
  -> Ce serait «jouer des coudes», ici «agir de façon solidaire». Je regrète !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search