la balsa de la salvación

French translation: une planche de salut

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la balsa de la salvación
French translation:une planche de salut

08:24 Sep 22, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-09-25 09:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / documentaire sur l'immigration clandestine
Spanish term or phrase: la balsa de la salvación
Buenos días, Quelqu'un pourrait m'aider pour traduire cela en français, merci d'avance Esteban
esteban cuellar
une planche de salut
Explanation:
C'est une expression française toute faite : "l'arrivée de nouveaux capitaux a été une planche de salut pour la société" : le moyen de se sauver.
Selected response from:

Chéli Rioboo
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Chéli et bonne journée à toi, Esteban
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2une planche de salut
Chéli Rioboo
4 +1le radeau du salut...
Yolande RENEDO
4radeau, canot
Yolande RENEDO


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radeau, canot


Explanation:
radeau de sauvetage

Yolande RENEDO
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ce n'est pa sdans ce sens là, désolé mais merci quand même à toi, bonne journée Esteban


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le radeau du salut...


Explanation:
S'il s'agit d'un titre de documentaire, on pourrait traduire d'une manière plus littéraire, par "le radeau du salut"

Yolande RENEDO
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irène Guinez
21 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une planche de salut


Explanation:
C'est une expression française toute faite : "l'arrivée de nouveaux capitaux a été une planche de salut pour la société" : le moyen de se sauver.

Chéli Rioboo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Chéli et bonne journée à toi, Esteban

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Joulia: J'allais le dire... ou alors, si le sens figuré est envisageable en contexte, le "radeau de la Méduse".
11 mins
  -> Merci Martine !

agree  Pilar F. García
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Gracias Pilar !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search