competente

French translation: adéquat/solide/consistent...

20:31 Jan 29, 2004
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: competente
Cuando el terreno sea firme y competente, se pueda cimentar con una presión media
boisa
Belgium
French translation:adéquat/solide/consistent...
Explanation:
adéquat/solide/consistent/récepteur etc.

... des vents (accélérateur de pollinisation) et des pluies, présente un **terrain adéquat** pour la ... 20 litres d’eau pour les dallages et sols en ciment et de ...
www.n-schilling.com/scriptsasp/pdf/pdf_1505.pdf - Pages similaires



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 11 mins (2004-01-30 02:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... sera dur et ferme/solide et consistAnt/ferme et solide.

Désolée pr la coquille, je pensais à \"consistency/consistent\" en anglais.
Selected response from:

CHENOUMI (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6adéquat/solide/consistent...
CHENOUMI (X)
3compact ?
Robintech


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
adéquat/solide/consistent...


Explanation:
adéquat/solide/consistent/récepteur etc.

... des vents (accélérateur de pollinisation) et des pluies, présente un **terrain adéquat** pour la ... 20 litres d’eau pour les dallages et sols en ciment et de ...
www.n-schilling.com/scriptsasp/pdf/pdf_1505.pdf - Pages similaires



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 11 mins (2004-01-30 02:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... sera dur et ferme/solide et consistAnt/ferme et solide.

Désolée pr la coquille, je pensais à \"consistency/consistent\" en anglais.

CHENOUMI (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Huot
51 mins
  -> Merci madame.

agree  juanjorque
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan. :*}

agree  Mamie (X)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Mamie.

agree  Liana Coroianu
9 hrs
  -> Hola y gracias. :')

agree  Leonardo MILANI: Adéquat, je pense
12 hrs
  -> Merci Leonardo.

agree  Bernadette Delahaye: pret, tambien
3 days 17 hrs
  -> Sí, gracias.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compact ?


Explanation:
Une interprétation qui me semble logique dans le contexte de la phrase.

Robintech
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search