se pasa (el arroz)

French translation: surcuire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se pasa (el arroz)
French translation:surcuire
Entered by: Marie-Aude Effray

20:20 May 18, 2016
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: se pasa (el arroz)
Hola compañeros cocineros. Estoy haciendo una traducción y aunque vea lo que significa, no encuentro el término en francés para decir que el arroz se pasa. ¿Alguna sugerencia?

En una receta de arroz con pescado:
Hemos de tener en cuenta que es un arroz meloso o caldoso y que su punto de cocción es más bien al dente, por lo que hay que vigilarlo, porque los arroces con pescado ***se pasan*** antes que cualquier otro tipo de arroces.
Marie-Aude Effray
Spain
surcuire
Explanation:
Si c'est un verbe que vous cherchez, pour ne pas avoir à réécrire la phrase...

https://books.google.fr/books?id=V7XFCQAAQBAJ&pg=PA64&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 heures (2016-05-19 05:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.fr/books?id=X3e4W5PXJ9UC&pg=PA338&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Martine Joulia
Spain
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1surcuire
Martine Joulia
3 +1trop cuit
yinnyann


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trop cuit


Explanation:
Normalement j'aurai dit: les riz au poisson **collent** mais dans ce cas précis, ce n'est pas très judicieux... Le mieux est sans doute de traduire l'idée d'un riz trop cuit.

yinnyann
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Les riz au poisson trop cuits...
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surcuire


Explanation:
Si c'est un verbe que vous cherchez, pour ne pas avoir à réécrire la phrase...

https://books.google.fr/books?id=V7XFCQAAQBAJ&pg=PA64&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 heures (2016-05-19 05:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.fr/books?id=X3e4W5PXJ9UC&pg=PA338&lpg=P...

Martine Joulia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chéli Rioboo
48 mins
  -> Bonjour et merci Chéli.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search