Filete de cazón

French translation: filet de saumonette/requin-hâ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Filete de cazón
French translation:filet de saumonette/requin-hâ
Entered by: Irène Guinez

11:30 Oct 4, 2016
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu de un restaurante
Spanish term or phrase: Filete de cazón
Segundos Platos/Main Course

Filetes de Cazón en Adobo ligero y fritos a la Andaluza con Ensalada

Dogfish Steaks lightly marinade and fried in Andalusian style with Salad

Ragout de Ternera Guisada con Verduritas del Mercado y
Champiñones con patatas

Beef Ragout with Vegetables, Mushrooms and Potatoes
Irène Guinez
Spain
filet de saumonette/requin-hâ
Explanation:
Pour moi, le cazón c'est la saumonette.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2016-10-04 11:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

également roussette
Selected response from:

Martine Joulia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2filet de saumonette/requin-hâ
Martine Joulia
4Filet d'aiguillat
Manuela Domingues


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Filet d'aiguillat


Explanation:
suggestion


    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Squalus_acanthias
Manuela Domingues
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filet de saumonette/requin-hâ


Explanation:
Pour moi, le cazón c'est la saumonette.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2016-10-04 11:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

également roussette

Martine Joulia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tupcf: pues sí, Galeorhinus galeus (lo mejor es siempre fiarse de los nombres científicos) https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galeorhinus_galeus https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galeorhinus_galeus
0 min
  -> merci

agree  Rosaire: je mettrai plutôt requin hâ, voir la recette de cuisine: http://www.ptitchef.com/recettes/recettes-au-requin
3 hrs
  -> merci. Oui, mais saumonette ou roussette est plus évocateur pour la plupart des gens.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search