Solomillo de Lechón

French translation: Filet mignon de cochon de lait

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Solomillo de Lechón
French translation:Filet mignon de cochon de lait
Entered by: Irène Guinez

11:41 Oct 4, 2016
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu de un restaurante
Spanish term or phrase: Solomillo de Lechón
Medallones de Solomillo de Lechon con Jugo de Carne y Casis
al Vermut Rojo con Manzanas asadas al Jengibre.-


Filet mignon de cochon au lait???
Irène Guinez
Spain
Filet mignon de cochon de lait
Explanation:
ni filet ni faux filet
Selected response from:

BERNARD DELS (X)
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Filet mignon de cochon de lait
BERNARD DELS (X)
4Faux-filet de cochon de lait
Leïla Hicheri
4Filet de cochon de lait
Manuela Domingues


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Filet de cochon de lait


Explanation:
suggestion


    Reference: http://www.supertoinette.com/liste-recettes/cochon+de+lait/
Manuela Domingues
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faux-filet de cochon de lait


Explanation:
----

Leïla Hicheri
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Filet mignon de cochon de lait


Explanation:
ni filet ni faux filet

BERNARD DELS (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierre Lefebvre: ok
6 mins
  -> Merci Pierre

neutral  Leïla Hicheri: Si usted lo dice, pero yo creo que es faux-filet (confirmado por una cocinera hispano-belga! :-) )
29 mins
  -> Je vous le confirme




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search