Jalapeños

French translation: piments Jalapeños

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Jalapeños
French translation:piments Jalapeños
Entered by: Irène Guinez

12:01 Nov 24, 2016
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu de un restaurante
Spanish term or phrase: Jalapeños
Quesadilla de Pollo con Pimientos y Queso acompañado de Jalapeños y Cremet….19€

Nuestro Sandwich de Bogavante con Tomate, Lechuga, Aguacate y Mahonesa de Soja…..26€

Huevos ecológicos..

Huevos Fritos con Patatas Confitadas y Jamón Iberico….14€
Tostada de Pages con Tortilla de Bacalao y Ajetes…17€
Tortilla de Patatas con Pan de Cristal y Tomate..13€
Irène Guinez
Spain
piments Jalapeños
Explanation:
ou jalapeño (en italique)
Selected response from:

Manuela Domingues
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2piments Jalapeños
Manuela Domingues
4 +1piment jalapeño ou jalapeño
Malefi Cicu
4piment Jalapeño
Sandrine Félix


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piment Jalapeño


Explanation:
une idée

Sandrine Félix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piments Jalapeños


Explanation:
ou jalapeño (en italique)


    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piment_jalape%C3%B1o
Manuela Domingues
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny Villuendas
1 hr

agree  Catherine Laporte
8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piment jalapeño ou jalapeño


Explanation:
S'écrit sans majuscule et s'il est au pluriel sans s à la fin car jalapeño indique la provenance
un piment jalapeño
un jalapeño
des piments jalapeño

Malefi Cicu
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Sans majuscule, OK. Avec s au pluriel. Chiles jalapeños.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search