Morro de bacalao

French translation: Filet de morue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Morro de bacalao
French translation:Filet de morue
Entered by: Irène Guinez

12:04 Nov 24, 2016
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu de un restaurante
Spanish term or phrase: Morro de bacalao
URGENTE


Rape y Langostinos rebozados con Mahonesa de Rocoto y Ensaladita de Cebolla, Cilantro y Lima..29€

Nuestro Morro de Bacalao a la Vizcaina….28€
Irène Guinez
Spain
Filet de morue
Explanation:
morro es igual a lomo
La parte más ancha y gorda.

https://prezi.com/9wfoudzvuovi/el-bacalao/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2016-11-24 12:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El morro, o lomo, es una de las partes más gruesas, y se recomienda para cocinarlo de forma tradicional
Selected response from:

Martine Joulia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Filet de morue
Martine Joulia
4 +1Dos de morue
BERNARD DELS (X)
4 -1museau de morue
Manuela Domingues


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
museau de morue


Explanation:
suggestion


    Reference: http://m.pintxosqr.com/fr/pintxo/233/museau-de-morue
Manuela Domingues
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martine Joulia: No el morro no es le morro, sino la parte más preciada del bacalao.
8 mins
  -> ah pardon, s'agit-il alors des tripes de morue ?

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Filet de morue


Explanation:
morro es igual a lomo
La parte más ancha y gorda.

https://prezi.com/9wfoudzvuovi/el-bacalao/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2016-11-24 12:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El morro, o lomo, es una de las partes más gruesas, y se recomienda para cocinarlo de forma tradicional

Martine Joulia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana ANDRADE: Martine, on pourrait aussi dire des pavés de morue (les pavés sont les parties les plus épaisses dans les filets)
33 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Fanny Villuendas: Je trouve aussi que pavé sonne mieux.
1 hr
  -> Merci. Oui, peut-être, mais pavé renvoie à une forme. Or morro qualifie une partie, un morceau bien précis.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dos de morue


Explanation:
Le terme "dos" est fréquemment utilisé, pour ces morceaux épais

BERNARD DELS (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosaire: http://eaualabouche.blogs.france24.com/article/2011/12/20/re...
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search