Madera de Satén

French translation: Bois de Satin

19:39 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty
Spanish term or phrase: Madera de Satén
Madera de Satén

Cela fait partie de la constitution d'un parfum
passiontrad
French translation:Bois de Satin
Explanation:
"A cause de son parfum subtil, le Jasmine est aussi très utilisé en cosmétologie
sous le nom de Bois de Satin."
Selected response from:

Isa LT
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bois de Satin
Isa LT
4Satén : satin
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Madera de Satén
Satén : satin


Explanation:
Mais :
Satin : bois semblable au noyer.

Grand Dictionnaire Larousse Espagnol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-19 20:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une faute de frappe dans le texte original ?

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci de votre réponse mais après vérification, il s'agit bien de Bois de Satin.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Merci de votre réponse mais après vérification, il s'agit bien de Bois de Satin.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Madera de Satén
Bois de Satin


Explanation:
"A cause de son parfum subtil, le Jasmine est aussi très utilisé en cosmétologie
sous le nom de Bois de Satin."



    Reference: http://www.folyage.com/Orangejasmine.html
Isa LT
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search