sin estar aseados

French translation: aspect négligé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin estar aseados
French translation:aspect négligé
Entered by: eftraductora

07:46 Jul 11, 2016
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: sin estar aseados
Buenos días:

Llevo un rato dándole vueltas a esta frase, que aunque es muy sencilla no logro dar con la traducción en francés.

Estoy traduciendo una carta en la que una madre presenta sus quejas al colegio de sus hijos por el estado en el que estos acuden al mismo cuando están con el padre. Una de las cosas que expone es que los niños van al coelgio "sin estar aseados". ¿Podría ser "sans être propres", "l'hygiène des enfants n'est pas adéquate"..?

Gracias,

Eva
eftraductora
Spain
aspect négligé
Explanation:
Aussi "pas propres sur eux".
Selected response from:

Christophe Delaunay
France
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aspect négligé
Christophe Delaunay
5sans s'être lavés
BERNARD DELS (X)
3sans présenter un aspect soigné
Pierre Lefebvre


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aspect négligé


Explanation:
Aussi "pas propres sur eux".

Christophe Delaunay
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandrine Félix
5 mins
  -> Merci Sandrine

agree  maría josé mantero obiols
49 mins
  -> Merci María José

agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia
1 day 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sans s'être lavés


Explanation:
muy sencillamente, el papa no se preocupe de verificar que sus nonoes aseen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2016-07-11 09:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

los ninos acuden al colegio sin estar aseados = les enfants se présentent au collège sans s'être lavés.

BERNARD DELS (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 35

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sans présenter un aspect soigné


Explanation:
autre sug.

Pierre Lefebvre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search