espits

French translation: clous crantés

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espits
French translation:clous crantés
Entered by: Martine Joulia

16:13 Dec 20, 2010
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: espits
manual de instalación puertas automáticas
-Colocar tacos de expansión, para fijar con espits.
Agnès Bourdin
clous crantés
Explanation:
Si vous ne voulez pas employer Spit, qui est une marque.
Selected response from:

Martine Joulia
Spain
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clous crantés
Martine Joulia
3 +1spits
Chéli Rioboo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spits


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit de clous "spit" : ce sont des clous qu'on enfonce avec un pistolet spécifique...


Chéli Rioboo
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Peradejordi
33 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clous crantés


Explanation:
Si vous ne voulez pas employer Spit, qui est une marque.

Martine Joulia
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Andrade
2 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search