el encapsulado

French translation: le boîtier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el encapsulado
French translation:le boîtier
Entered by: Emmanuel Sanjuan

17:25 Nov 23, 2013
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / tecnología de montaje superficial
Spanish term or phrase: el encapsulado
La tecnología de montaje superficial, más conocida por sus siglas en inglés SMT, Se usa tanto para componentes activos como pasivos, y se basa en el montaje de los mismos (en inglés) sobre la superficie del circuito impreso.

Mientras que los componentes de tecnología through hole atraviesan la placa de circuito impreso de un lado a otro, los análogos SMD, que son muchas veces más pequeños, no la atraviesan: las conexiones se realizan mediante contactos planos, una matriz de esferas en la parte inferior del
// encapsulado,//
o terminaciones metálicas en los bordes del componente.

Gracias de antemano
Emmanuel Sanjuan
le boîtier
Explanation:
http://joubert.marc.free.fr/1sti/technologie/composants_cms....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 heures (2013-11-24 08:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boîtier, n.m.
Domaine : Électronique/Composants électroniques.
Définition : Enveloppe protégeant un ou plusieurs composants et comportant des traversées pour le raccordement à l'extérieur.
Équivalent étranger : package.
http://www.culture.gouv.fr/culture/dglf/cogeter/26-03-02-com...

Selected response from:

María Belanche García
France
Grading comment
merci infiniment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1le boîtier
María Belanche García
3enrobage [l'enrobage]
rcolin


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enrobage [l'enrobage]


Explanation:
c'est la protection du circuit imprimé / encapsulation des composants électroniques - voir ci-dessous un exemple tiré de www.syneo.net/colles-a-resines


    Reference: http://www.syneo.net/colles-a-resines
rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le boîtier


Explanation:
http://joubert.marc.free.fr/1sti/technologie/composants_cms....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 heures (2013-11-24 08:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boîtier, n.m.
Domaine : Électronique/Composants électroniques.
Définition : Enveloppe protégeant un ou plusieurs composants et comportant des traversées pour le raccordement à l'extérieur.
Équivalent étranger : package.
http://www.culture.gouv.fr/culture/dglf/cogeter/26-03-02-com...



María Belanche García
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci infiniment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chéli Rioboo: Oui, en précisant toutefois qu'il s'agit d'un boîtier par encapsulation,(enrobage de résine) parce qu'il y a boîtier et boîtier...
1 hr
  -> Merci Chéli. Ceci dit, en électronique "boîtier" suffit (regardez la définition supra).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search