Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

pequeña corriente de fuga a tierra.

French translation: faible courant de fuite à la terre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pequeña corriente de fuga a tierra.
French translation:faible courant de fuite à la terre
Entered by: Béatrice Noriega

10:15 Jan 21, 2011
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / paratonnerre
Spanish term or phrase: pequeña corriente de fuga a tierra.
El pararrayos utiliza la electrostática para eliminar el efecto de las distribuciones de cargas y transformarlas en una *pequeña corriente de fuga a tierra*.
Béatrice Noriega
France
faible courant de fuite à la terre
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Sylvie LE BRAS
France
Grading comment
Merci Sylvie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2faible courant de fuite à la terre
Sylvie LE BRAS
4léger courant de fuite à la terre
Fabien Champême


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faible courant de fuite à la terre


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.yopdf.eu/courant%20de%20fuite-pdf40.html
Sylvie LE BRAS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Sylvie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fransua
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Fransua

agree  Thomas Renuy
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Thomas

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
léger courant de fuite à la terre


Explanation:
On parle de courant de fuite à la terre.
Dans ce cas il s'agit d'un faible courant ou d'un léger courant de fuite à la terre.

Example sentence(s):
  • Les dispositifs différentiels sont des appareils de protection qui permettent de couper l’installation en cas d’apparition d’un courant de fuite à la terre.

    Reference: http://eprints2.insa-strasbourg.fr/145/
Fabien Champême
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search