hogares de chapa

French translation: foyers en acier

08:56 Aug 1, 2016
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: hogares de chapa
Je n'ai pas plus de contexte. Il s'agit d'un hogar de chapa pour cheminées (chimeneas y barbacoas).

Les traducteurs ont présenté les traductions suivantes : HOGARES DE CHAPA / FOGOS ABERTO EM CHAPA / FIREPLACE IN STEEL
Manuela Domingues
Portugal
French translation:foyers en acier
Explanation:
Sous entendu le foyer de cheminée.
http://cheminees-seguin.com/foyers-inserts/foyer-acier/
Selected response from:

Luciana ANDRADE
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cheminées de placage
Veronica NUNEZ
4foyers en acier
Luciana ANDRADE
3foyers fonte
Rosaire


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foyers en acier


Explanation:
Sous entendu le foyer de cheminée.
http://cheminees-seguin.com/foyers-inserts/foyer-acier/

Luciana ANDRADE
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cheminées de placage


Explanation:
Entiendo que el término "chapa" se refriere a hierro y no a otro metal (tratándose de estufas y arquitectura). Así es como lo he visto más a menudo dentro de los contextos de casas, decoración, arquitectura. Adjunto dos ejemplos de la web. Suerte!


    https://www.sculptures-bidal.com/produit/CH48/cheminee-de-placage-en-pierre-dure-de-style-louis-xv
    https://www.sculptures-bidal.com/categorie/1/cheminees-en-pierre-de-taille
Veronica NUNEZ
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foyers fonte


Explanation:
voir foyers&insert


    Reference: http://cheminees-seguin.com/foyers-inserts/foyer-fonte/
Rosaire
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search