corvina, calamar

French translation: maigre, encornet (ou calmar)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corvina, calamar
French translation:maigre, encornet (ou calmar)
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

13:36 Jun 13, 2007
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Spanish term or phrase: corvina, calamar
como se le llama al pescado corvina en francés.

Calamar en francés?
Patricia Gutiérrez
maigre, encornet (ou calmar)
Explanation:
voici les noms les plus fréquents
Selected response from:

tierri pimpao
France
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5maigre, encornet (ou calmar)
tierri pimpao
4ombrine bouche d'or / calmar
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
4corb, calmar
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corb, calmar


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://filaman.ifm-geomar.de/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?id=1...
    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loligo
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maigre, encornet (ou calmar)


Explanation:
voici les noms les plus fréquents


    www.ifremer.fr/francais/produits/poisson/maigre/marin_maigre_2002dec.pdf -
tierri pimpao
France
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ombrine bouche d'or / calmar


Explanation:
j'ai trouvé ça


    Reference: http://web.tiscali.it/cranchi/pescispa.htm
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search