registro bruto

French translation: jauge brute

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:registro bruto
French translation:jauge brute
Entered by: Corinne

17:36 Jul 28, 2004
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries
Spanish term or phrase: registro bruto
La flota ... está formada por unas 430 embarcaciones, que suman alrededor de X toneladas de registro bruto.

Merci
Corinne
France
qui représentent environ X tonneaux/bariques en enregistrement brut
Explanation:
probablement un enregistrement fiscal/légal de la capacité des navires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-28 17:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mtas.es/Guia2003/texto/32/32-3.html

www.senado.gov.py/leyes/textos99/1448.html - 8k
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Fantastique! J'avais vu jauge brute mais je n'y croyais pas. Maintenant avec cette référence plus de doute! Merci encore
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jauge brute
Michel A.
3qui représentent environ X tonneaux/bariques en enregistrement brut
Michel A.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui représentent environ X tonneaux/bariques en enregistrement brut


Explanation:
probablement un enregistrement fiscal/légal de la capacité des navires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-28 17:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mtas.es/Guia2003/texto/32/32-3.html

www.senado.gov.py/leyes/textos99/1448.html - 8k

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Fantastique! J'avais vu jauge brute mais je n'y croyais pas. Maintenant avec cette référence plus de doute! Merci encore

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jauge brute


Explanation:
c'est le terme exact:

http://europa.eu.int/comm/fisheries/doc_et_publ/factsheets/f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-07-28 17:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les textes sont traduits dans toutes les langues de l\'ue c bien pratique...

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search